Friday, April 30, 2010

'Burgh beats Mechanicville in Colonial Council showdown

Behind T.J. McLaughlin and Jake Shaw, the Lansingburgh High School baseball team won an important Colonial Council baseball game Friday afternoon at Mechanicville, 5-2.

Lansingburgh High School senior pitcher T.J. McLaughlin spins through his windup during Friday's Colonial Council game at Mechanicville. McLaughlin pitched a complete game gem, allowing just three hits and striking out five in the 5-2 victory. (All photos by J.S. Carras - The Record).

Jake Shaw had T.J. McLaughlin's back last season as the Lansingburgh High School closer and he supported his starting pitching Friday afternoon, too. This time, however, he did it with the bat.

Shaw, Lansingburgh's third baseman and cleanup hitter, broke a tie game with a two-run double down the left field line in the fifth inning, lifting the Knights to a 5-2 victory at Mechanicville High School.

On the mound, McLaughlin faced the minimum number of batters in six of the seven innings he pitched, running into trouble only in the third inning. He finished a masterful three-hit, three-walk complete game performance with five strikeouts.

"I wasn’t working hard enough and I ended up coming back with the bases loaded and no outs," McLaughlin said. "I had to come through and I did. The defense played really well and Jake Luce did a great job behind the plate."

McLaughlin used a filthy mix of his fastball and curveball, throwing first-pitch strikes to 17 of the 26 batters he faced. He threw 31 pitches in an adventurous third inning, but was highly economical the rest of the way, never throwing more than 14 pitches in any of the six other innings in which he pitched.

"I knew he (McLaughlin) had it," said Shaw. "I was making jokes here and there about coming in and taking it from him, but he had it."



Lansingburgh's sophomore left fielder, Ryan McGrath, heads to the bench in front of head coach Joe Henkel after being tagged out at home trying to score on a wild pitch in the first inning.

Lansingburgh played some tough non-conference games to open the season, but a large contingent of players, including McLaughlin, Shaw, Mark Tracey and Jake Luce, were battling nagging injuries and rounding into baseball shape.

The Knights (7-1, 7-4) trail Colonial Council leader Schalmont (8-0, 10-2) by one game after one turn through the regular season schedule, but insist they are just now showing their potential.

"They’re starting to understand the game, in that you have to study the pitching on the sidelines during the game and see what the guy has to throw and expect it a little bit," said Lansingburgh head coach Joe Henkel.

It should be an exciting race to the finish in the Colonial Council yet again in 2010.

Frank Castiglione, Lansingburgh's leadoff hitter and second baseman, makes a throw to first base during Friday's game. He doubled, singled, scored a run and drove in a run, adding three assists and one putout in the field.

Mechanicville (5-3, 7-4), even with Friday's loss, has much to be proud for after one half of the 2010 season is complete. Sophomore starting southpaw Sam DeCelle is going to be one of the area's top pitchers for years to come as he fills out and adds some velocity to his fastball to go along with his already knee-buckling hook.

"We were petrified coming up here because it was the third day in a row on the road for us and we’re at their park and we knew we were facing DeCelle," Henkel said. "We worked the last couple of days on taking outside pitches and taking the ball to right and getting a pitcher like him up in the pitch count. He threw a great game and he had some great plays behind him on the field, too."

Third baseman Adam Kraszewski and catcher Mike Hipwell both made a pair of nice defensive plays behind DeCelle as well.

"Adam made two great plays," said Mechanicville head coach Tom McBride. "He's rotating in at our DH spot and he was the guy rotated out today. But he's been hitting well, too. He’s been phenomenal at third base and he made two plays today that were really, really nice."



Check out Saturday's edition of The Record for the full story, as well as the annual Uncle Sam Softball Tournament preview.

Labels: , , ,

2010 Uncle Sam Softball Tournament preview

The 11th annual Uncle Sam Softball Tournament will be played Saturday, May 1 at Knickerbacker Park in Lansingburgh. Check out Saturday's edition of The Record for our full preview section.

Opening Round games:
Troy vs. Lansingburgh, 5 p.m.
CCHS vs. Tamarac, 5 p.m.

Consolation and championship games, 7 p.m.


Stephanie Bouchard, Sr., center fielder, Catholic Central
"She’s No. 2 in the lineup because she’s a good hitter," said Catholic Central head coach Jack O’Grady. "She’s fast, she’s consistent and she can bunt like crazy when we need her to. She’s a good all-around player."
Don’t blink, because you might miss Bouchard racing around on the basepaths or chasing down fly balls in center field.
A Brunswick native, Bouchard is excited for Catholic Central’s opening round game today against Tamarac. She competed with and against many of the current Bengals players as a youth.
Bouchard will attend St. John Fisher College in Rochester in the fall and hopes to play for the softball team.
"Last year, Troy was really big rivals with us and we really think we can beat them this year," Bouchard said.

Meg Volz, Jr., catcher, Lansingburgh
The Lady Knights’ leadoff hitter, Volz has a knack for finding the power alleys on the fields at Knickerbacker Park.
"I practice. Obviously, I work on it a lot," Volz said of her swing. "I go to the batting cages a lot and I have hitting stations in my basement that I do. The double tee. I’ll hit two tees in a row to make sure you’re following through all the way."
She batted .511 a season ago for Lansingburgh’s Section II Class A championship team and she’s also invaluable behind the plate for her leadership and tutelage of first-year staring pitcher Sam Woitkoski.
Volz, who played at Catholic Central in her younger days, is also excited to face five-time defending champion Troy in the opening round.
"We’re all pretty close, so there are rivalries between all of us because we’re all from the same area," she said. "You always want to knock out the top dog."

Tegan Fox, Soph., catcher, Tamarac
"I work out and I bench press a little bit," Fox laughed, "with my brother and my dad. I just get in shape for softball. Especially since I’m a catcher, I have to have good thigh workouts and that kind of stuff."
Fox is from a football family – her brother David quarterbacked the Bengals in recent years and her father Brian served as defensive coordinator - and she brings that type of intensity to the softball diamond. She is in her second season behind the plate on the varsity level and is really beginning to connect with Amber Gokey, who is her pitcher and best friend off the field, too.
"You’re able to calm the person down if they’re going off or if they’re upset about something," Fox said. "It’s a lot easier."

Anansa Benbow, Jr., second base, Troy High
"The thing I bring to this team…I think I stay positive," Benbow said. "I like to get people up especially after a bad play or a strikeout. I like to stay positive and focus on the next inning and not dread the past."
Troy’s second baseman has found a home in the third spot in the lineup after bouncing between second and cleanup early in the second. She was batting a robust .500 (8-for-19) heading into Wednesday’s game against Bishop Gibbons.
"It is fun, because you like to get up with people in scoring position," she said. "You come up and get a nice hit and it feels good when you’re on first or standing on second after a single or double."

Past Champions of the Uncle Sam Softball Tournament
2000: Lansingburgh 9, Catholic Central 6
2001: Lansingburgh 17, Hoosick Falls 2
2002: Lansingburgh 3, Troy 1
2003: Lansingburgh 9, Troy 0
2004: Catholic Central 4, Troy 2
2005: Troy 4, Lansingburgh 3
2006: Troy 15, Lansingburgh 0
2007: Troy 6, Catholic Central 2
2008: Troy 6, Catholic Central 0
2009: Troy 2, Lansingburgh 1

Labels: , , , , ,

Thursday, April 29, 2010

Crusaders starting to turn things around in the 'Burgh

Catholic Central sophomore catcher Brad Adams slides into third base in front of Bishop Maginn's Zack Vickers during Thursday's Big 10 Conference game at Knickerbacker Park in Troy. CCHS won the game, 16-5. (Photo by J.S. Carras - The Record).

Check back for more, including a video, on the Catholic Central baseball team's turnaround this season Monday morning as part of The Record's weekly baseball/softball story feature.

TROY - Dom Loughlin launched a three-run home run over the right center field fence at Knickerbacker Park in the fourth inning, lifting the Catholic Central High School baseball team to a 16-5 Big 10 Conference victory over Bishop Maginn Thursday afternoon.
Loughlin, a senior right fielder, added a two-run triple in the second inning, finishing the day 2-for-3 with five RBI.
Brett Fenton added three RBI and Nolan Driscoll and Jack LeRoux drove in two runs apiece for the Crusaders (4-3, 6-3).
Mike McFerran threw 125 pitches in the com¬plete game victory, striking out five and scattering nine hits over seven innings of work.
Dylan Tully collected two hits at the plate and pitched 4 and 2/3 innings of relief for Bishop Maginn (2-6, 2-9).
CBA 21, Amsterdam 5: Cody Crounse doubled twice and drove in two runs for the Brothers (6-1, 8-1) in a Big 10 baseball victory over the Rams (2-5, 2-7).
Columbia 17, Mohonasen 2: Christian Brown homered, singled twice and drove in four runs and Nick Keefe also homered to carry the Blue Devils to the lopsided Suburban Council vic¬tory over the winless Warriors (0-10).
Stephen Proper doubled twice and plated five runs and Matt Raymond pitched six shutout innings for Columbia (4-4, 4-6).
Guilderland 20, Bethlehem 7: Sean Geisel went 4-for-6 at the plate, scoring five runs for the Dutchmen (4-4, 5-6) in a Suburban Council victory over the Eagles (1-7, 2-8).
Guilderland’s Taylor Hynes went 4-for-4 with seven RBI and Luke Stark drove in five on a 3-for-3 performance.
Averill Park 9, Colonie 4: Andrew Fasaldt doubled and singled for the Warriors (5-3, 6-5) in a Suburban Council victory over the Garnet Raiders (5-4, 8-5).
Ballston Spa 10, Niskayuna 8: James Markiewicz tripled and singled for the Scotties in a Suburban Council victory for Ballston Spa (2-7, 2-8).
Nick Valletta, Ethan Kelly and Brandon LaMar hit three singles apiece for Niskayuna (4-4, 6-4).
Shaker 7, Burnt Hills 3: Derek Gadella drove in three runs on a pair of singles for the Blue Bison in a Suburban Council victory over the Spartans.
Shenendehowa 7, Saratoga Springs 5: John Craig hit a home run and drove in four runs for the Plainsmen (8-0, 8-0) in a Suburban Council victory over the Blue Streaks (7-2, 8-4).
Albany Academy 16, Cohoes 3: Justin Brock went 4-for-5 with a double and a triple to lead the Cadets (4-2, 6-2) to a Colonial Council victory over the Tigers (2-5, 3-7).
Brian Flood struck out 11 Cohoes hitters, allowing four hits over seven innings of work.
Schalmont 14, Ravena 3: Joe Bergami doubled and drove in three runs, while Dan Bergami doubled and drove in two for the Sabres (8-0, 10-2) in a Colonial Council victory over Ravena (1-6, 1-8).
Lansingburgh 16, Cobleskill 6: Jake Shaw hit a grand slam and a three-run home run for the Knights (6-1, 6-4) in a power-packed Colonial Council victory.
Mark Tracey added a double and a pair of sin¬gles, while Jake Luce hit a home run and a single for Lansingburgh.
Greenwich 7, Stillwater 3: Ryan Beck pitched 6 and 2/3 innings, surrendering just one earned run for the Witches (5-0, 9-1).
Jason Flynn had two hits and drove in two runs for Greenwich.
Sean Ritter went 2-for-2 for the Warriors (0-5, 1-7).
Waterford 6, New Lebanon 3: Ryan Hardy hit a home run and drove in three runs for the Fordians (5-1, 5-3) in a CHVL victory over New Lebanon.
Ryan Brisson struck out eight in five innings of work on the mound for Waterford.
Queensbury 17, La Salle 1: La Salle pitchers allowed 18 hits to the Spartans in a non-league defeat at Geer Field.
Ryan Clarke doubled for the Cadets (6-1, 6-4).

Softball
Columbia 16, Mohonasen 5: Anna Carey and Caitlin Cooper each had three hits for the Blue Devils (7-1, 11-1) in the win.
Carey drove in three runs, while Cooper drove home two for Columbia, which has a big matchup against Bethlehem today.
Cate Wilson had two hits for the Mighty Warriors (2-7, 3-10).
Averill Park 3, Colonie 2: Lauren Haggerty struck out 10 batters as the Warriors topped the Garnet Raiders in Suburban Council action.
Holy Names 16, Ravena 1 (5): Catcher Kolbi Smith hit three singles for Holy Names (4-1, 4-1) and Paige Johnson tripled in the victory.
Rebecca Phillips had the lone hit for the Indians (2-3, 4-4), a RBI double in the fourth inning.
Tamarac 9, Cambridge 2: Amber Gokey struck out 10 for the Bengals (2-4, 5-4), who got two hits and two RBI apiece from Chelsie Matala and Missy Urkevich.
Germantown 15, Berlin 6: Victoria Fuchs scored four runs for the Clippers and Lauren Fix drove in three runs with three hits in the victory.

Boys Lacrosse
Greenwich 8, Cambridge 3: Ryan McFee recorded a hat trick for the Witches, while Curtis Taylor and Jeff Norton each scored twice in the victory.
Schuyler Saunders scored twice for the Indians (0-3, 1-8).
Albany Academy 6, Glens Falls 0: Matt Rakoczy scored three goals and the Cadets (8-2) held Glens Falls scoreless in the first half and rolled to the non-league victory.
Academy goaltender Shane Hutchins charted 20 saves.

Girls Lacrosse
Albany Academy 21, Schenectady 9: Kaitlin Tericak scored seven goals, Emma Malicki added six scores and Bridget Malicki finished with five goals for the Bears (10-0).
Kia Ference led the Patriots (3-5) with four goals.
Niskayuna 19, Ballston Spa 4: The Silver Warriors (8-1) topped the Scotties (2-8) in a Suburban Council contest.

Boys Track and Field
Burnt Hills Invitational: Troy High’s Travon Jackson won the 110 high hurdles (15.9), the 400 intermediate hurdles (59.3)and the long jump (19 feet, nine and one half inches) at Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake High School Thursday after¬noon.
Troy’s Josh Blaauboer won the 400 meter dash in 53.4 seconds, while Kevin Phillips won the high jump with a leap of five feet, eight inches.
Hoosic Valley Dual Meet: Tamarac’s team topped Hoosic Valley and Salem in a dual meet at Hoosic Valley Thursday afternoon.
Paul Cox won the 1600 meter (5:16.0) and the 3,200 meter (11:41) dashes for the Bengals.
Hoosic Valley’s Korey LePage won the discus with a toss of 113 feet, six inches.
Schenectady Invitational: Albany High sprinters dominated in the short distances, lead¬ing the Falcons to a resounding victory over 16 other schools at the Schenectady Invitational.
Local winners included Averill Park’s Chris Miller (100 meter dash, 11.40), La Salle’s Tyler Washington (400 hurdles, 57.40 and the triple jump, 43 feet, three quarters of one inch) and La Salle’s Denis Hurley (3200 meter dash, 9:45.91).

Girls Track and Field
Colonial Council Dual Meet: Cohoes topped Lansingburgh and Ravena in head-to-head action Thursday afternoon.
Meisha Lewis won the 100 meter hurdles (15.8) and the 400 meter hurdles (68.2) for Cohoes.
Lansingburgh’s Kayla Mason won the 800 meter (2:38.6) and the 1500 meter (5:37.5) dashes. Rachel McDonough won the discus throw with a toss of 84 feet, seven and one half inches for the Lady Knights.
Hoosic Valley Dual Meet: Host Hoosic Valley soundly defeated Tamarac and Salem in a dual meet at Hoosic Valley Thursday afternoon.
Maggie Sanderson finished first in the 800 meter (2:47.70), 1500 meter (5:41.0) and the 3000 meter (13:05.0) dashes. Hannah Nesich won the high jump event with a leap of five feet.

Boys Tennis
Colonie 8, Averill Park 1: Tyler Salamone defeated Averill Park’s Scott Richardson 6-0, 6-1 in No. 1 singles, leading Colonie to a Suburban Council victory over the Warriors.
Maple Hill 6, Doane Stuart 1: The Wildcats topped the Thunder Chicken in a non-league match.

Colleges - Softball
Hudson Valley 14-5, Fulton-Montgomery 3-2: Hudson Valley’s Molly McDonough went 6-for-7 in the doubleheader sweep of Fulton-Montgomery Community College.
In the first game, Meg Mulholland went 2-for-3 with a double and two RBI for the Vikings (9-5, 9-7).
In game two, Steph Frederick went 2-for- 3 with an RBI and three stolen bases, while Meg Bailey added a two-run home run.
UAlbany 8-5, Siena 1-0: Kylie Apostolina drove in three runs and scored three times in the Great Danes’ opening victory over the Saints, while Leah McIntosh pitched a complete game, one-hit shutout in the nightcap for Albany (18-20).
Siena (9-34) fell to 0-6 against their crosstown rivals in 2010.

HIGH SCHOOLS
BASEBALL
Big 10
CATHOLIC CENTRAL 16,
BISHOP MAGINN 5
Bishop Maginn 000 030 2 - 5 9 3
Catholic Central 270 502 x - 16 18 1
Ciecka, D.Tully (2) and Spath; McFerran and Adams, Sadorosky (5)
Suburban Council
SHENENDEHOWA 7,
SARATOGA SPRINGS 5
Shenendehowa 302 010 1 - 7 10 2
Saratoga 200 000 3 - 5 10 1
Prendergast and Galluppi; Fauler and Forbes.
AVERILL PARK 9, COLONIE 4
Averill Park 000 009 0 - 9 6 0
Colonie 000 201 1 - 4 6 2
Cioffi and Thibeault; Kalica, Snyder (6), Mann (7) and O’Keefe.
COLUMBIA 17, MOHONASEN 2
Mohonasen 002 000 2 - 2 5 2
Columbia 450 701 x - 17 11 1
Korszun, Perkins, Dalton, Flood and Beaudoin; Raymond, Brown (7) and Kasper.
GUILDERLAND 20, BETHLEHEM 7
Bethlehem 011 005 0 - 7 9 6
Guilderland 454 250 x - 20 20 3
Cahill, Drew (3), Blalock (5) and Behan; Stark and Tobin, Faragon (5)
Colonial Council
LANSINGBURGH 16, COBLESKILL 6
Lansingburgh 470 400 2 - 16 15 3
Cobleskill 200 000 4 - 6 5 4
Shaw, Gould (5), Luce (6), Vandenburgh (7) and Kreig, Waters (5); Knoxson, Nick (3), Markley (3) and Vinas.
ALBANY ACADEMY 16, COHOES 3
Cohoes 000 100 2 - 3 4 4
Albany Academy 233 017 x - 16 13 2
Alread, LeMay (7); Flood.
Wasaren League
GREENWICH 7, STILLWATER 3
Greenwich 030 002 2 - 7 7 2
Stillwater 000 001 2 - 3 5 3
Beck, Fryer (7) and Giroux; McNeill and Ritter
CHVL
WATERFORD 6, NEW LEBANON 3
Waterford 100 102 2 - 6 6 1
New Lebanon 000 120 0 - 3 5 2
Brisson, Clune (6), Lennon (7) and Fletcher; Lowe, Potter (7) and K.Trombley.
Non-league
QUEENSBURY 17, LA SALLE 1
Queensbury 434 024 0 - 17 18 1
La Salle 000 000 1 - 1 4 2
Valente and Daley; Mainello, Macks (4) and Clarke.
SOFTBALL
CHVL
GERMANTOWN 15, BERLIN 6
Germantown 303 104 4 - 15 11 2
Berlin 000 140 1 - 6 4 3
Pough and Cameron; Morris and Nash
Colonial Council
HOLY NAMES 16, RAVENA 1 (5)
Holy Names 333 61 - 16 12 2
Ravena 000 10 - 1 1 3
Miller and Smith; Beswick, Malin (5) and Race
Suburban Council
COLUMBIA 16, MOHONASEN 5
Mohonasen 000 401 0 - 5 5 5
Columbia 020 833 x - 16 19 3
K. Lupi, Damiano (4) and C. Lupi; Servidone, Cooper (5) and Pelton, Ochs (4)
Wasaren League
TAMARAC 9, CAMBRIDGE 2
Cambridge 000 002 0 - 2 5 3
Tamarac 022 104 x - 9 10 2
Herrington and Frakes; Gokey and Fox
BOYS LACROSSE
Big 10
SCHENECTADY 14, TROY 3
Schenectady 5 6 2 1 - 14
Troy 2 0 0 1 - 3
Scoring: Schenectady - Cox 4-4, Hartz 4-3, White 2-0, Nole 1-0, Murphy 1-0, Czub 1-0, Haraluth 1-0. Troy - Carley 1-0, Czarnick 1-0, Capano 1-1, Cooper 0-1. Goalie saves: Schenectady - Camillo, 7. Troy - Epstein, 12.
Non-league
ALBANY ACADEMY 6,
GLENS FALLS 3
Glens Falls 0 0 2 1 - 3
Academy 3 1 1 1 - 6
Scoring: GF - Bulmer 1-0; Parson 1-0; Root 1-0; Bennett 0-1; Abess 0-1. AA - Rakoczy 3-0; DeVito 1-0; Flood 1-0; Holmes 1-0; Knowlton 0-2; Burke 0-1;
Goalie saves: GF - Nelson, 12. AA - Hutchins, 20.
Wasaren League
GREENWICH 8, CAMBRIDGE 3
Greenwich 2 1 5 0 - 8
Cambridge 0 0 1 2 - 3
Scoring: G - R. McFee 3-0; Green 0-1; Taylor 2-1; Fowler 1-1; Norton 2-0; Herbst 0-1. C - Thomas 1-0; Saunders 2-0; Hemmerling 0-2
Goalie saves: G - W. McFee, 12. C - Hayes 12
GIRLS LACROSSE
ALBANY ACADEMY 21,
SCHENECTADY 9
Schenectady 5 4 - 9
Albany Academy 13 8 - 21
Scoring: S - Ference 4-0; Crystal 2-0; Billsborrow 3-0. AAG - Baldwin 1-1; E. Malicki 6-1; Tericak 7-2; Grey 1-3; B. Malicki 5-3; Downie 1-2.
Goalie saves: S - Vanbullen, 15, 12. AAG - Sullivan, 1; Phelps, 5.
girls track and field
Colonial Council Meet
Team scores: Cohoes 73, Lansingburgh 63; Cohoes 87, Ravena 50; Lansingburgh 79, Ravena 62.
100M - Gamble (L) 12.8. 100H - Lewis (C ) 15.8. 200M - Gamble (L) 26.8. 400M - Morrow (RCS) 67.4. 400H - Lewis (C ) 68.2. 800M - Mason (L) 2:38.6. 1500M - Mason (L) 5:37.5. 3000M - Ayotte (C ) 12:01.3. 4x100 - Cohoes, 53.9. 4x400 - Cohoes, 4:27.1. 4x800 - ‘Burgh (10:54.8). Long jump - Genito (C ) 12-10. Triple jump - Genito (C ) 29-0.5. High jump - Barnes (C ) 4-8. Shot put - Van Huessen (RCS) 31-10. Discus - McDonough (L) 84-7.5.
Hoosic Valley Meet
Team scores: Hoosic Valley 96, Salem 34; Hoosic Valley 99, Tamarac 33; Tamarac 75, Salem 50.
100M - Isom (S) 13.5. 200M - Gilchrist (HV) 28.0. 800M - Sanderson (HV) 2:47.7. 1500M - Sanderson (HV) 5:41.0. 3000M - Sanderson (HV) 13:05. 100H - Nesich (HV) 400H - Kocienski (HV) 1:20. 4x100 - Salem (Isom, Kupiec, Hall, Rishell) 57.40. 4x400 - HV (Dugrenier, Gilchrist, Kocienski, Lynch) 4:52.6. 4x800 - HV (Gilchrist, Hansen, Matheson, Salvati) 11:44.7. High jump - Nesich (HV) 5-0. Long jump - Nesich (HV) 15-10.75. Triple jump - Nesich (HV) 30-6. Shot put - Foley (HV) 27-7. Discus - Foley (HV) 78-11.
boys track and field
Hoosic Valley Meet
Team scores: Tamarac 87.5, Hoosic Valley 51.5; Tamarac 78, Salem 54; Salem 60, Hoosic Valley 58.
100M - Flaherty (T) 11.8. 200M - Fiorino (HV) 25.69. 400M - Braymer (S) 59.5. 800M - Wilson (S) 2:16.2. 1600M - Cox (T) 5:16. 3200M - Cox (T) 11:41.0 110H - Fiorino (HV) 18.5. 400H - Flaherty (T) 1:12.3. 4x100 - Tamarac (Bornt, Flaherty, Morine) 51.6. 4x400M - HV (Fiorino, Halloran, Sesito, Shave) 4:17.6. 4x800M - Tamarac (Bryce, Cox, A.Gilchrist, R.Gilchrist) 9:44.9. High jump - Shave (HV) 5-3. Pole vault - Grab (T) 7-6. Triple jump - Grega (S) 35-9.75. Shot put - Foley (HV) 38-11. Discus - LePage (HV) 113-6.
Burnt Hills Invitational
100M - Larred (Schalmont) 11.3. 200M - Taylor (BH) 23.2. 400M - Blaauboer (Troy) 53.4. 800M - Ubriaco (BH) 1:58.2. 1600M - Fernandez (BH) 4:25.0. 3000 Steeple - Pezzulo (BH) 9:52.0. 110HH - Jackson (Troy) 15.9. 400IH - Jackson (Troy) 59.3. 4x100M - BH-BL (Taylor, Loeffler, Parker, Carr) 44.8. 4x400M - BH-BL (King, Ubriaco, Maughan, Fernandez) 3:31.5. 4x800M - BH-BL (Benosky, Mango, Chapman, Girard) 8:56.1. Long jump - Jackson (Troy) 19-9.5. Triple jump - Berberich (Schalmont) 38-9. High jump - Phillips (Troy) 5-8. Pole vault - Hume (South Glens Falls) 12-0. Shot put - Merrifield (Galway) 46-2. Discus - Berberich (Schalmont) 136-1.
Schenectady Invitational
Team scores: Albany 117, La Salle 63, Queensbury 54, Fonda 52, Averill Park 51, Ballston Spa 49, Bishop Gibbons 40, Niskayuna 36, Glens Falls 35, Mohonasen 35, Schenectady 34, Stillwater 23, Gloversville 19, Amsterdam 19, Colonie 16, B-K-W 14, CBA 5.
100M - Miller (AP) 11.40. 110H - Thompson (Alb.) 15.58. 200M - Morris (Alb.) 22.23. 400M - Gates (Alb.) 51.09. 400H - Washington (LSI) 57.40. 800M - Peterson (Glove) 1:45.65. 1600M - Pagano (Nisky) 4:33.53. 3200M - Hurley (LSI) 9:45.91. 4x100M - Albany (Morris, Murrell, Arrington, Gates) 43.38. 4x400M - Ballston Spa, 3:28.07. 4x800M - Ballston Spa, 8:11.39. High jump - White (Mohon) 5-10. Pole vault - Schettino (Alb.) 14-6. Long jump - White (Mohon) 20-6.25. Triple jump - Washington (LSI) 43-0.75. Shot put - Smith (Fonda) 55-6. Discus - Smith (Fonda) 172-11.

COLLEGES
SOFTBALL
Mountain Valley Conference
Game One
HUDSON VALLEY 14,
FULTON-MONTGOMERY 3
Fulton-Montgomery 000 03 - 3 4 4
Hudson Valley 106 07 - 14 11 0
Lavada and Rowback; Dunton and Murphy.
Game Two
HUDSON VALLEY 5,
FULTON-MONTGOMERY 2
Fulton-Montgomery 000 002 0 - 2 6 2
Hudson Valley 021 020 x - 5 10 3
Lavada and Rowback; Christopher and Murphy.
Non-League
UALBANY 5, SIENA 0
Albany 202 001 0 - 5 10 3
Siena 000 000 0 - 0 1 1
Leah McIntosh (W, 7-5) and Kat Smith. Amanda Ferraro (L, 0-6), Courtney Brinkman (4) and Jen Duell.

Labels: , ,

Sousis all smiles after breaking steeplechase records

Lansingburgh High School junior C.J. Sousis set a Cohoes Relays (and the Lansingburgh school) record in the 3,000 meter steeplechase last weekend, running in a time of 9:49.3.

Lansingburgh High School junior C.J. Sousis shows his form in jumping over a steeplechase barrier after breaking the school and Cohoes Invitational Relays record Saturday at Cohoes' Alumni Track and Field. (Photos by Tom Killips - The Record).

Fourteen meet records fell at the 13th annual Cohoes Invitational Relays last Saturday and Lansingburgh High School junior C.J. Sousis made sure to get things off on the right foot on the day’s first event - the steeplechase.

In an event predicated on the balance between long-distance running and a few brief seconds of panic in jumping over four large hurdles per lap, Sousis stumbled on his second circuit at Cohoes, just before the single hurdle with a water pit behind it.

"He had one barrier, the second time around on the water barrier, where he really got his steps messed up and he didn’t accelerate and he didn’t push off well," said Dale Broomhead, Lansingburgh’s distance coach. "But he recovered very nicely."

That he did. Sousis finished the race in 9:49.3, shattering the meet record of 10:13.88, set one year before by Shaker High’s Casey Gilboy.

"I was trying to get my steps down and completely messed up and fell in," Sousis said. "Then I saw the Shaker kid (Gilboy, the record-holder) go and I just lift¬ed my knees and sped up to catch up to him and I was right behind him again."

Even more impressive for Sousis was that he broke the school record, which was held by current Lansingburgh senior Alney Tobias, who run a 3,000 meter steeplechase course in 10:03.5 just weeks before.

"He (Tobias) definitely pushes me, but he’s one of the top Section II runners," Sousis said. "He has school records that I definitely want. He had this one before today and I ended up getting 9:49 and smashing his. So it really was an inspiration."




For the full story, check out Friday's edition of The Record.

Weekend Meet Schedule
Saturday, May 1, 2010
Colonie Relay Carnival South Colonie High School, 8:30 a.m.
The Colonie Track and Field Booster Club and the Colonie Parks and recreation department co-sponsor the 45th annual running of the Colonie Relay Carnival. In the inaugural 1966 meet, six boys teams competed. Now, 20 boys teams and 20 girls teams will compete in what has been billed as the biggest and most competitive Colonie meet ever.
JV races start at 8:30 a.m. The varsity portion is scheduled to conclude around 6:15 p.m.

Fonda-Fultonville Relays Fonda-Fultonville High School, Noon
The 4x1600 relays start at noon and action continues all day in a competitive meet for the schools based on the western edge of Section II. The Braves will run a 200 meter lolly pop race for children ages 4-8 as well.

George Muse Relays Glens Falls High School, 1 p.m.
One the region’s long-time traditions, the George Muse Relays will be run for the 53rd time Saturday at Glens Falls High School.

Labels: , ,

Heiser hits for the cycle

The Record
TROY - Mackenzie Heiser hit for the cycle, driving in five runs for the Troy High softball team in a 21-1 victory over Bishop Gibbons Wednesday afternoon.
Anansa Benbow hit a home run and two singles to go along with three RBI and Maddie Weaver added a single, a home run and two RBI for the Flying Horses (5-0, 5-3). Ang Acienro struck out nine and surrendered four hits in five innings to earn the win in the pitcher’s circle.
Schenectady 7, Albany 6: Kacie Corona singled in the winning run with one out in the bottom of the seventh inning to lift the Patriots (2-2, 4-5) to a Big 10 victory.
Jill Carr tripled and singled twice for the Falcons.
Cohoes 10, Schalmont 2: Courtney Dayter hurled a five-hitter, striking out 14 as the Tigers remained unbeaten in the Colonial Council.
Bailei Tetrault doubled twice, Courtney Gumprecht tripled and singled and Danielle Beauchamp tripled for Cohoes (6-0, 6-1).
Mechanicville 24, Watervliet 1: Kelsey Hines hit a home run, scored three times and drove in three runs for the Red Raiders (6-0, 6-0) in a Colonial Council victory over the Cannoneers (2-5).
Aubrey Moore went 4-for-4 and drove in four runs for Mechanicville.
Taconic Hills 11, Maple Hill 1: Alicia Link tossed a one-hitter for the Titans, striking out 18 in a Patroon Conference victory for Taconic Hills. Link went 2-for-2 at the plate with a home run.
Destiny Lebrecht broke up Link’s no-hitter with two out in the bottom of the seventh inning for Maple Hill (2-6).
Emma Willard 6, Rensselaer 5: Jen DeVito doubled and singled and earned the win in the pitcher’s circle in a CHVL victory of the Jesters (1-5).
Emily Dixon singled, scored two runs and collected an RBI for the Rams (3-3).
Loudonville Christian 11, Doane Stuart 0: Alex Rollis and Chelsea Wagner combined on a no-hitter to carry the Eagles to a CHVL triumph.
Rollis also doubled twice, singled and drove in two runs for Loudonville Christian (5-1, 5-2) and Jillian Hogan, Valerie King (RBI) and Rosie Burgher each tripled.

Baseball

Lansingburgh 5, Watervliet 4 (8 innings): Mike Mossey drove in the game-winning run on a walk-off sacrifice fly in the eighth inning as the Knights (5-1, 5-4) topped the Cannoneers (2-5, 3-6) in Colonial Council action.
Frank Castiglione and Ryan McGrath added a double and a single apiece.
For Watervliet, Ryan Manning doubled, Kevin Pontore tripled and Tom Szczepanski added a pair of singles.
Mechanicville 10, Ravena 5: Sam DeCelle hit a three-run double and added a single, while Alex Grayson struck out 14 to propel the Red Raiders to a Colonial Council victory over the Indians (1-5 ,1-6).
Austin DeMarco added two singles for Mechanicville (5-2, 7-3).
Albany High 4, Bishop Maginn 0: Bryan Carr struck out 13 Maginn batters in a Big 10 Conference complete game shutout victory.
Josh Cocco added two singles and two runs scored for the Falcons (2-4).
Sean Spath singled twice for the Golden Griffins (2-5, 2-8).
Schenectady 4, Bishop Gibbons 2: Zach Andi tripled for the Patriots in a Big 10 Conference victory over Bishop Gibbons.
Ryan Maxwell singled three times for the Golden Knights.
Colonie 6, Mohonasen 3: Joe Schupp singled and doubled and Brian O’Keefe added a pair of singles for the Garnet Raiders (5-3, 8-4) in a Suburban Council victory over the Mighty Warriors.
Saratoga Springs 21, Burnt Hills 6: Kyle Wilmott hit a home run and three singles, driv¬ing in five runs in a Suburban Council victory for the Blue Streaks (7-1, 8-3).
Jon Peck doubled and singled for the Spartans (4-4, 6-4).

Boys Lacrosse

La Salle 13, Amsterdam 2: Brett Bernardo fired in three goals and assisted on three others to pace the Cadets to a Big 10 triumph.
Gary Valenti totaled five points, including four assists, for La Salle (2-1, 4-3), and Mike Koberger (assist) and Charlie Reutemann each scored three goals.
Burnt Hills 10, Saratoga Springs 8: Evan Nusbaum scored three goals for the red-hot Spartans (4-2, 6-3) in a Suburban Council victory over Saratoga. Burnt Hills owned just one Suburban Council victory in three previous seasons and has now has won four straight.
Graeme Bulmer scored three goals for the Blue Streaks (1-4, 4-4).

Girls Lacrosse
Cohoes 6, Holy Names 4: Ashley Dessingue scored all six goals for the Tigers (1-5) in Capital District Women’s Lacrosse League victory over Holy Names.
Shanna Rankin made 20 saves in net for Cohoes.
Niskayuna 14, Shenendehowa 4: Caleigh O’Brien scored four goals and Shannon Pfohl tallied three goals as the Silver Warriors won in the Suburban Council.
Alyssa Treanor and Kayla Treanor each added two goals and an assist for Niskayuna (7-1) against Shen (4-5).
Saratoga Springs 14, Burnt Hills 5: Sarah Campbell totaled seven points, including four goals, to spark the Blue Streaks to a Suburban Council win.
Julia Sirianni and Morgan Powell each chipped in with three goals and an assist for Saratoga (5-2, 5-4). Nicole Beardsley scored two goals for the Spartans (2-5 league).

Boys Tennis
Bethlehem 8, Schenectady 1: Ryan Schmitz won at No. 1 singles to spark the Eagles to victory in a non-league match.

Labels: , ,

Wednesday, April 28, 2010

NY State baseball and softball rankings, 4/28/10

Here are the latest New York State baseball and softball rankings released today. For the full lists, please visit the New York State Sportswriters Association web site by clicking here.

Softball
2010 NYSSCOGS/NYSSWA
Softball State Rankings - week 2
Poll editor: Perry L. Novak
(April 21-27)

Class AA
6: 9-0 Shenendehowa-2
14: 7-0 Bethlehem-2
18: 10-1 Columbia-2

Class A
5: 5-0 South Glens Falls-2
20: 7-1 Ichabod Crane-2

Class B
1: 5-0 Mechanicville-2
9: 5-1 Cohoes-2
11: 6-1 Taconic Hills-2

Class C
4: 5-1 Hoosick Falls-2
17: 7-0 Lake George-2
19: 6-2 Duanesburg-2

Class D
3: 6-0 Germantown-2
12: 6-0 Hartford-2
17: 5-2 Fort Ann-2

--
Baseball
CLASS AA
7. Shenendehowa 7-0
16. LaSalle 5-2

CLASS A
13. Burnt Hills 6-3
18. Ichabod Crane 7-1

CLASS B
11. Fonda-Fultonville-2 8-1
13. Granville-2 9-1

CLASS C
5. Fort Plain-2 5-1
7. Greenwich-2 8-1

CLASS D
7. Fort Ann-2 5-1
11. Fort Edward-2 6-2

Labels: , ,

Ziti delivers as Troy High tops a shorthanded LSI squad, 4-1

Troy High senior Iziah McCowan throws a pitch during Wednesday's game against La Salle Institute. McCowan went the distance, allowing one earned run on five hits and two walks, striking out two in the 4-1 victory for the Flying Horses. (All photos by J.S. Carras - The Record).

Troy High senior Iziah 'Ziti' McCowan asked Troy High head coach Curtis Nobles for the ball. After all, that home game against La Salle Institute was only going to come around one more time for McCowan, a senior.

Seven innings of five-hit, one-run baseball later, Nobles was glad he let McCowan take the mound as Troy posted a 4-1 victory over the Cadets.

"My first choice was to go with (Mike) DeCarlo, but he (McCowan) said, ‘Coach, I’m a senior, it’s La Salle at home. I want the ball.’ It’s hard for me to turn that down, especially when he took the incentive to come over and ask me to pitch," Nobles said.

McCowan, who battled shoulder trouble (supraspinatus strain) in March, didn't really start throwing off a mound until earlier this month.

As a sophomore, McCowan allowed the Cadets a walk-off victory when he was on the hill, which spurred on his desire to lead his team to victory as a senior.

"That really left a bad taste in my mouth," McCowan said of the walk-off loss two years ago. "There were a lot of hard feelings. I wanted to finish my season off at home here strong against them and try to steer our pitching staff in the right direction."

For more on McCowan and this game, check out Thursday's edition of The Record.



Troy's Anthony Ragosta is tagged out after a successful sacrifice bunt by La Salle first baseman Nick Bernardo during Monday's Big 10 Conference game at Troy High.

It was a day of fundamental baseball for the Flying Horses (5-2, 5-3). Troy High players laid down three successful sacrifice bunts and drew four walks against La Salle starter Dave Roseboom. Roseboom set down 10 Troy batters in order over a stretch between the third and sixth innings, but Troy struck on one big hit in the second inning off the bat of Chad Sandercox.

Troy High's sophmore right fielder Chad Sandercox is congratulated at home plate by Justin Schnellbaecher (right) and Iziah McCowan (left) after Sandercox hit a three-run home run in the second inning of Wednesday's 4-1 Big 10 victory over La Salle Institute.

Sandercox earned a starting role in Troy's outfield after playing on the JV as a freshman. It's easy to see why. He's just another example of the mantra Curtis Nobles says over and over to his players: Troy Tough.

"Not too many people pay attention to him," Nobles laughed, talking about Sandercox. "He’s a smaller kid because he hasn’t filled out yet. But I’ll tell you what, he’s from South Troy and he’s tough. He’s just a gritty, hard-nosed kid. He’ll run through a wall for you."

Sandercox was quick to thank the two senior outfielders who have made his transition to varsity very smooth.

"I try my hardest every day in practice, because that’s where it counts," Sandercox said. "My teammates really helped me. The seniors, Steve Ziter and (Anibal) Maldonado, they’ve helped me out a lot. We’re all friends and we’ve played together our whole lives, but this feels great, especially my first La Salle game on varsity. I did what I could."

Troy High senior shortstop Matt Krogh camps out under a high fly ball during Wednesday's game against La Salle. Krogh walked and scored on Sandercox's home run in the second inning.


Click on the box score to see a full-size image.

--

The big story off the field Wednesday was the La Salle Institute bench, which featured just 10 players. Seven players were suspended for an incident at a hotel over the weekend while the Cadets competed in the Northeast Elite Tournament at Clarkstown High School South in West Nyack.

Here is a story I wrote for Thursday's paper that includes La Salle head coach Jesse Braverman's opinion on the incident:

Seven Cadets out
La Salle suspends seven baseball players after violating team rules on recent road trip

William Montgomery
The Record

TROY - La Salle Institute’s dugout at Troy High School was a lonely place to be Wednesday afternoon as the Cadets dressed just 10 players following the suspension of seven others for violating unspecified team rules on a road trip last weekend.

La Salle competed in the Northeast Elite Tournament at Clarkstown High School South in West Nyack over the weekend and seven players were caught violating school rules at the team’s hotel. Those players competed Monday against Amsterdam since there was no school. Head coach Jesse Braverman conferred with school officials on Tuesday to discuss a ruling.

Four players were suspended for three games and three were suspended for two games apiece.
"I made a recommendation and the school basically followed it," Braverman said after Wednesday’s 4-1 loss at Troy. "It was basically the coaches’ decision, but the school made a couple of minor adjustments.

"Team rules were broken over the weekend and that’s as much as I’m going to say about it. I don’t think it’s necessary to go into detail about 16-year-old kids."

The Cadets certainly missed some of those suspended, as two junior varsity players were called up to start Wednesday’s game. Another JV player was called up to back up catcher Ryan Clarke just in case.

La Salle hosts Queensbury today in a non-league game and will face Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons Friday, also at Geer Field. Monday, Catholic Central travels to South Troy for what will be La Salle’s final game without the suspended players.

"You know what? I didn’t care when it was in the schedule," said Braverman. "I don’t care if we were playing the New York Yankees.

"You know, really, the whole idea is helping the kids grow up to be responsible, committed people who exercise good judgment," Braverman continued. "That means more than winning a baseball game and that has to take precedence. And that’s the right thing to do. Sometimes it’s difficult, but if you don’t do it, you’re not doing the right thing. You have to do the right thing. When you’re the coach of high school players, you have to do the right thing. It’s not just about trying to win a game."

La Salle came in to the 2010 season with legitimate hopes of winning a Big 10 Conference regular season title and competing for the Section II Class AA crown. Now, the Cadets are hoping they can rebalance their team chemistry next week when the suspended players return.

"Really, the challenge here for us now is, ‘Can our team stay together?" Braverman asked. "This can obviously be a divisive incident. It’s very, very disappointing to see it happen, but this won’t be the last time young people make poor judgments sometimes and we have to try to recover from this, both as individuals and as a group."

Labels: , , ,

2009-10 All-State boys basketball team

The New York State Sportswriters Association released the 2009-10 All-State boys basketball team this afternoon. Rensselaer County cleaned up with three representatives.

I've highlighted the Section II representatives below, including Class C first-teamer Kevin McMahon (above) seen playing against Voorheesville at the Glens Falls Civic Center in the Section II Class C semifinals.

Also included on the All-State Class C team were Chris Britt from Rensselaer (above), named to the seventh team and Maple Hill center Sean Danaher (below). Danaher, the Allegheny College-bound senior, was a third team selection.

For the full list, please visit the www.roadtoglensfalls.com web site by clicking here.

2009-10 NYSSWA All-State boys basketball team

Name, School, Yr., Hgt., Ppg.
CLASS AA
Player of the Year
Tobias Harris, Half Hollow Hills West, Sr., 6-8, 24.7
Second Team
Kameron Ritter, Christian Brothers Academy-Albany, Sr., 6-3, 14.7
Sixth Team
Matt Miner, Shenendehowa, Sr., 6-2, 19.0
Seventh Team
Galal Cancer, Christian Brothers Academy-2 Jr. 6-2 10.7
12th Team
Jerel Scott, Bishop Maginn, Sr., 6-2, 15.6

CLASS A
Player of the Year
Will Regan, Nichols, Sr., 6-8, 19.6
Sixth Team
Terell Winney, Scotia-Glenville, Jr., 6-0, 20.8
Eighth Team
Zach Morton, Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake, Sr., 6-5, 16.9
Ninth Team
Jordan Greene, South Glens Falls, Jr., 6-5, 17.8

CLASS B
Player of the Year

Will Bartlett, Collegiate, Sr., 6-6, 18.0
Sixth Team
Brandon Mercado, Fonda-Fultonville, Sr., 6-1, 18.3
Eighth Team
Ian Yost, Johnstown, Sr., 6-3, 18.3
Tenth Team
Devonte Gleason, Watervliet, Jr., 6-0, 14.7

CLASS C
Player of the Year
Darale Young, OTC Middle College, Sr., 6-3, 18.3
First Team
Kevin McMahon, Hoosick Falls, Sr., 6-6, 16.2
Second Team
Ethan Mackey, Voorheesville, Sr., 6-6, 19.7
Third Team
Sean Danaher, Maple Hill, Sr., 6-5, 13.4
Fifth Team
Jacob Karker, Schoharie, Sr., 6-0, 20.6
Sixth Team
Payton Stahler, Canajoharie, Sr., 6-4, 21.2
Seventh Team
Chris Britt, Rensselaer, Sr., 6-0, 18.4

CLASS D
Player of the Year

Chris Secky, Maple Grove, Sr., 6-2, 21.3
Second Team
Cody Broast, Germantown, Jr., 6-2, 17.2
Fourth Team
Matt Stevens, Argyle, Sr., 6-2, 13.9
Bryan Potter, New Lebanon, Jr., 6-5, 19.0
Sixth Team
Thomas Griffin, Germantown, Jr., 5-11, 15.3
Eighth Team
MacKenzie Groff, Northville, Sr., 6-1, 19.5
Doug Ullman, Sharon Springs, Sr., 6-1, 13.3

Labels: , ,

Summer baseball and softball coaches: please read

Here at The Record, we're always looking to report on the accomplishments of our local athletes. In the summer, however, we need your help.

With literally hundreds of baseball and softball teams in Rensselaer County and beyond, it's impossible for us to keep up-to-date with all of them through the grapevine. So, please report your scores and keep us in touch with any tournaments or trips in which your teams will compete.

Please click here to see our list of requirements and where to submit your news.

We're doing our best to reach out to everyone so as to provide balanced coverage this summer. We get calls every August from a team that just won the World Series in Oregon, but had not reported a single score all summer. It's hard for us to report on something days or weeks after the fact, so report your scores and we'll do our best to get it in the paper the next day and on the web site instantly.

Please keep in touch with us and we'll do our best to ensure your team is covered throughout its Little League and summer seasons. We're not out to cover any one team over the others. Some teams have done great jobs reporting scores in the past and have received our attention because they let us know what was going on. All it takes is a simple phone call, fax or email every night before 10:30 p.m.

Labels: ,

Monday, April 26, 2010

Hart to Syracuse

The Facebook page for the Albany City Rocks posted the news today that Nolan Hart will be attending Syracuse University this fall.

Presumably, he'll be trying to walk on to the basketball team there, according to this Scout.com profile.

--
CBA's Kameron Ritter will be playing at St. Francis (Pa.) next season.

Lansingburgh's Tyler Hammett will be playing prep school ball for a year, hoping to sign with a D-I school the year after that.

Averill Park's Katie Duma will be playing at Holy Family in Pennsylvania, Catholic Central's Maria Foglia will play at Hartwick and Waterford's Jackie Sorensen will play at SUNY-Plattsburgh next season as well.

Where will other Section II basketball stars be playing in college? Let me know of anyone I forgot in the comments.

Labels: , , ,

Saturday, April 24, 2010

Quackenbush and Jones: battery recharged; Uncle Sam schedule

Hoosick Falls junior catcher Shelby Jones is seen bracing herself for a pitch during Thursday's game against Tamarac. Jones, who formerly caught Hoosick Falls pitcher Rachel Quackenbush in youth leagues, has been reunited with her favorite pitcher on the varsity level. (Photo by J.S. Carras - The Record).

When Emily Ciuk graduated from Hoosick Falls High School last June, a door was opened on the softball field for Shelby Jones.

Jones, who caught on the junior varsity team as a sophomore, moved up to the varsity level this spring and was reunited with Hoosick Falls pitcher Rachel Quackenbush, who carried the Panthers to the New York State Class C Final Four as a freshman.

For more on how this duo has Hoosick Falls already ranked No. 2 in the state, read The Record on Monday or click on the video below.


Hoosick Falls pitcher Rachel Quackenbush is seen throwing a pitch during the 2009 season. Now a sophomore, Quackenbush already has the Panthers poised for another run at Wasaren League, Section II and regional titles. (Photo by J.S. Carras - The Record).

In other softball news, the annual Uncle Sam softball tournament is less than a week away. I am putting together player capsules on one player from each team from Troy for a section that will run sometime late next week.

Catholic Central travels to Troy for a big-time Big 10 Conference regular season game Friday afternoon as well. They seem like the favorites to meet in Saturday's Uncle Sam championship game, but Tamarac and Lansingburgh might have something to say about that.

It should be a fun night in the Collar City, but bring your jacket and your umbrella, because it always seems to be nasty out on the day of the tournament.

2010 Uncle Sam Softball Tournament Schedule
Knickerbacker Park, Troy
May 1, 2010
First round games
Tamarac vs. Catholic Central, 5 p.m.
Troy High vs. Lansingburgh, 5 p.m.
Consolation game, 7 p.m.
Championship game, 7 p.m.

Past Champions of the Uncle Sam Softball Tournament

2000
Lansingburgh 9, Catholic Central 6

2001
Lansingburgh 17, Hoosick Falls 2

2002
Lansingburgh 3, Troy 1

2003
Lansingburgh 9, Troy 0

2004
Catholic Central 4, Troy 2

2005
Troy 4, Lansingburgh 3

2006
Troy 15, Lansingburgh 0

2007
Troy 6, Catholic Central 2

2008
Troy 6, Catholic Central 0

2009
Troy 2, Lansingburgh 1

Labels: , ,

Best week ever for the BH-BL lacrosse team; Saturday's roundup

Cole Godrey of Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake charges past Brodie France of Scotia-Glenville during a 2009 postseason game in Burnt Hills. (Photo courtesy The Saratogian - Ed Burke).

When the Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake varsity lacrosse players woke up Tuesday morning, the history of the Spartans' program could be summed up with a song: One is the loneliest number.

In the four years of the program at BH-BL, the team had won just a single game in the Suburban Council. Tuesday, the Spartans beat Ballston Spa. Thursday, they beat Colonie and on Saturday, Burnt Hills beat Bethlehem, 8-5, tripling its program win total in the span of five days.

Not that anybody really cares, but just a few years ago, I was sitting in on petition meetings at Burnt Hills, hoping a lacrosse team would finally be fielded there. It took a few years for that to happen and it took a few more years for the Spartans to get their feet wet, but the folks in Burnt Hills should be proud of a monumental week in the program's history.

Burnt Hills 8, Bethlehem 5: Trevor Hiss scored two goals and six other players added one goal apiece for the Spartans (3-2, 5-3) in the Suburban Council victory over the Eagles.
BURNT HILLS 8, BETHLEHEM 5
Burnt Hills 1 3 2 2 - 8
Bethlehem 1 3 0 1 - 5
Scoring: Burnt Hills - Hiss 2-1, Lewek 1-0, Lauria 1-1, Emmer 1-0, Kissane 1-0, Russell 1-0, Nussbaum 1-0, Nally 0-2. Bethlehem - Russo 3-0, Halek 1-0, Blanchard 1-0, Conroy 0-2, Christensen 02. Goalie saves: Burnt Hills - Nash, 14. Bethlehem - Ferguson, 9.

And now, the rest of the roundup:

High Schools
Baseball
CBA 11, Averill Park 3: Cody Crounse and Casey McPartlon each tripled and drove in two runs for the Brothers in a non-league victory over Averill Park.
Tyler Listing hit a home run, driving in a pair for the Warriors.
CBA 11, AVERILL PARK 3
Averill Park 002 000 1 - 3 3 0
CBA 109 100 x - 11 8 0
Batteries not included.
Bruce Bouck Tournament at Schalmont: Bishop Gibbons topped Schalmont 7-6 in eight innings in a first round game, but Scotia-Glenville won the Bouck Tournament title Saturday afternoon.
Scotia defeated Cobleskill 14-4 in the opening round and handed Gibbons a 9-5 decision in the championship game.
Schalmont defeated Colonial Council rival Cobleskill in the consolation game, 11-4.
Niskayuna 7, Oneonta 1: The Silver Warriors won a non-league game over the Yellow Jackets.
Softball

Tamarac 7, Watervliet 2:
Chelsie Matala hit two singles and drove in a run, while Kayla VanAlstyne also collected two hits and an RBI for the Bengals (1-3, 4-3) in a non-league victory over the Cannoneers.
Taylor Daniels hit a single and a triple and scored a run for Watervliet (2-4).
TAMARAC 7, WATERVLIET 2
Watervliet (2-4) 001 001 0 - 2 4 1
Tamarac (1-3, 4-3) 004 120 x - 7 7 1
Gilchrist, Plunkett (6) and Normile Gokey and Fox.
Catholic Central 2, Mohonasen 0: Hannah Kutny hit a double and a pair of singles for the Crusaders in a low-scoring non-legaue victory over Mohonasen (2-5, 4-6).
Anna Cochis struck out nine in a two-hit performance in the circle for Catholic High (3-0, 6-0).
CATHOLIC CENTRAL 2, MOHONASEN 0
Mohonasen (2-5, 4-6) 000 000 0 - 0 2 0
Catholic Central (3-0, 6-0) 000 110 x - 2 5 0
Mattice and Lufi; Cochis and Buchan.

Track and Field
Maple Hill Invitational: Maple Hill’s Katie Roth was named the Outstanding Field Performer, winning the discus and shot put events for the Wildcats, who captured the team title.
Roth’s toss of 107 feet, five inches was the best in the discus and her shot put of 33 feet, 3 and ¾ inches was also good for first place.
Other winners included Watervliet’s Tierney McGlynn in the 200 meter dash (27.1), Berlin’s Rachel Ferris in the 400 meter hurdles (1:13.6) and Maple Hill’s Alyxe Perry in the pole vault (7-0) and Abby Hines in the 110 meter hurdles (17.8).
Maple Hill’s 1,600 meter relay team – Anna Curtain, Taylor Czajkowski, Alyxe Perry and Erin Mosher – also took home a first place finish with a time of 4:23.
Maple Hill Invitational
Team scores: Maple Hill 126, Middleburgh 90, Cambridge 85, B-K-W 47, Duanesburg 35, Canajoharie 23, Salem 20, Berlin 17, Watervliet 14, New Lebanon 10, Schenectady Christian 9, Schoharie 8.
3,000 relay — Duanesburg (Schiable, Fisheg, Kenyon, Loret) 10:42.0. 110H — Hines (MH) 17.8. 100M — Cuddihy (C’brdge) 13.1. 1,500M — Tedeschi (B-K-W) 4:57.2. 4x100 — C’bdge (Tironi, Lawlor, Densmore, Cuddihy) 53.2. 400M — Kenyon (Duanes) 61.7. 400H — Ferris (Berlin) 1:13.6. 800M — Tedeschi (B-K-W) 2:23. 200M — MgGlynn (Vliet) 27.1. 3,000M — Tedeschi (B-K-W) 11:08.6. 4x400 — MH (Curtain, Czajkowski, Perry, Mosher) 4:23. Long jump — Cuddihy (C’brdge) 15-8. Triple jump — Cuddihy (C’bdge) 35-5.5. Pole vault — Perry (MH) 7-0. Discus — Roth (MH) 107-5. Shot put — Roth (MH) 33-3.75. High jump — Fraser (Sch’dy Christian) 4-8.

Girls Lacrosse
Niskayuna 13, Skaneatles 10: Shannon Pfohl scored four goals and Alex Phillips, Celeigh O’Brien and Kayla Treanor added two goals apiece in a non-league victory for the Silver Warriors (6-1).
NISKAYUNA 13, SKANEATLES 10
Skaneatles (5-2) 5 5 - 10
Niskayuna (6-1) 8 5 - 13
Scoring: Skaneatles - Morrissey 3-2, C.Davis 2-0, Callahan 2-3, A.Davis 1-0, Vitkus 1-1, McNeilly 1-1. Niskayuna - Pfohl 4-0, Phillips 2-2, O’Brien 2-0, K.Treanor 2-2, A.Treanor 1-1, Ryan 1-1, Assini 1-0. Goalie saves: Skaneatles - Byrne, 12. Niskayuna - Tiscione, 20.

Labels: , ,

14 records fall at the 13th annual Cohoes Relays

Troy High freshman Courtney Avery clears 5-feet, 2-inches in the high jump at the Cohoes Invitational Relays Saturday on Alumni Track and Field at Cohoes High School. Avery teamed with Lativia Perkins, who added a jump of 4-feet-6-inches, to claim a first place finish in the event. (All photos by Tom Killips - The Record).

It was a beautiful day for a track meet Saturday in the Spindle City and some of Section II's top performers responded, shattering 14 meet records at the 13th annual Cohoes Invitational Relays.

Lansingburgh's C.J. Sousis set the tone, running a 9:49.3 in the 3,000 meter steeplechase, the first event of the day. He broke the meet record and the Lansingburgh school record in the process.

For a feature story on Sousis, check out The Record's weekly track and field feature page this Friday.

For the full story on Saturday's relays, check out Sunday's edition of The Record. For a video with some selected highlights, click on the play button below.


Lansingburgh's Terrance Kemp (right) hands the baton to teammate Alney Tobias in the sprint medley relay Saturday at Cohoes High School. Lansingburgh finished in 3:36.2, setting a meet record.

Lansingburgh’s sprint medley relay team (pictured above making the final handoff) - Aaron Fuller, Darryl Farrell, Terrance Kemp and Alney Tobias - set a meet record with a 3:36.2.

Albany High’s boys sprinters broke four records, top¬ping the previous marks in the 4x100, 4x200 and the 4x400 relays and the 3x110 hurdles.

Averill Park’s Rudy Winkler, Ryan Singleton and Zak Luzinas broke the shot put record with a combined toss of 154 feet, 7¼ inches. That trio also teamed up to post a first place finish in the discus relay.

Shenendehowa's Grant McLeod leaps over the high jump bar set at 6-feet, 4-inches during Saturday's Cohoes Relays. He didn't clear here, but his leap of 6-feet, 3-inches was the best of the day.

One of the best aspects of the Cohoes Relays, of course, is its relay-based scoring system. Teams aren't out to earn a clean sweep of trophies and medals (t-shirts and ribbons are handed out, though), instead enjoying a festival-like atmosphere in the infield and the berm on the east edge of the field.

"The kids, they really like the team events," said Jack Burger, who is the Troy High boys outdoor co-coach along with Bob Burns. "They like the relay stuff because it’s like a team sport where they’re relying on each other. That’s what made it fun, I think."

Troy High's Jenette Williams bounds down the triple jump track Saturday afternoon. The Flying Horses did not place in the triple jump, but did finished seventh overall in the long jump.

Among the girls’ record-breakers were the shot put, discus and pole vault relay teams from Shenendehowa.

For the full list of winners and record-breakers, click below.

Click on the box above to see a full-size version of a list of winners.

Labels: ,

Friday, April 23, 2010

CCHS softball & baseball victorious; Friday's roundup

The Record

TROY - Junior Maddie Coneys twirled a one-hitter to pace undefeated Catholic Central past Schenectady, 8-1 on Friday in Big 10 softball.
Coneys struck out seven for the Crusaders, who improve to 3-0 in league play and 5-0 overall.
Hannah Kutny hit a three-run home run and singled for Catholic Central and Amanda Case delivered a solo home run.
Troy 12, Amsterdam 1: Julie Brinkman and Ang Acierno combined to pitch a four-hitter with eight strikeouts for the Flying Horses (4-0, 4-3) in a Big 10 victory over the Rams.
Gabby Daniels added a double, a single and two RBI while Jamie Brinkman provided a single and two runs scored for Troy High.
Guilderland 4, Ballston Spa 0: Cori Hilt struck out 10, pitching a no-hitter in a Suburban Council victory over the Scotties.
Germantown 10, Rensselaer 3: Stephanie Ryman singled twice and collected three RBI and Taylor Race tripled, singled and drove in a run to pace the unbeaten Clippers (6-0, 6-0) to victory in the CHVL.
Stephanie Veeder singled in a run for the Rams (3-2, 3-2).
Baseball
Catholic Central 10, Albany High 9: Rory Sweeney had three hits and three RBI in Friday’s game, but none were bigger than his game-winning single in the bottom of the seventh inning.
Bryce McMahon led off the frame with a bunt single, which was followed by a single from Brett Fenton. Jack LeRoux drove in McMahon with a double and Dom Loughlin followed with the game-tying sacrifice fly. For Catholic Central (3-3, 5-3), it was the third come-from-behind victory this season.
LeRoux finished with a pair of doubles in his 4-for-4 performance and Loughlin added three hits and three RBI for the Crusaders.
Albany (3-3 in the Big 10) dropped to 4-3 overall.
Bishop Maginn 5, Bishop Gibbons 1: Dylan Tully doubled twice and scored two runs and Chris Jeffers struck out seven in six innings of work as the Golden Griffins (2-4, 2-7) posted a Big 10 Conference victory over the Golden Knights (1-5, 1-6).
Shenendehowa 19, Columbia 10: Dan Lenny and Al Williams hit home runs for the Plainsmen (7-0, 7-0) in the Suburban Council victory over the Blue Devils (3-4, 3-6). Shen entered the top of the seventh inning with the game tied, 8-8, but exploded for 11 runs in the final inning to pull away.
Christian Brown hit a pair of home runs for Columbia while Erik Martin and Stephen Proper hit one each.
Colonie 7, Shaker 5: Brian O’Keefe belted a two-run home run to power the Garnet Raiders to a Suburban Council victory over their cross-town rival.
Zach Longo and Kenny Curione each singled three times for Colonie (4-3, 7-4).
Jeff Hoffman slugged a three-run home run for the Blue Bison (5-2, 6-2).
Niskayuna 1, Mohonasen 0: Aaron Wyngonski doubled for the Silver Warriors (4-3, 5-3) in a Suburban Council pitcher’s duel.
George Beaudoin doubled for the Mighty Warriors (0-7, 0-8).
Mechanicville 5, Voorheesville 2: Sam DeCelle hit a two-run double and added two singles, also striking out six on the mound to earn the win in a Colonial Council victory for the Red Raiders (4-1, 6-1).
Alex Grayson earned the save by striking out three Voorheesville (1-4, 4-4) batters in the final two innings.
Schalmont 10, Cobleskill 3: Brian Constantino hurled a five-hitter, striking out eight in a complete game victory for the Sabres (6-0, 7-1). Dan Bergami added a three-run home run for Schalmont.
Cobleskill dropped to 1-4 in Colonial Council action and is 1-5 overall.
Albany Academy 7, Ravena 2: Justin Brock went 2-for-4 with a double and Mike Eglow added three hits for the Cadets (3-2, 5-2) in a Colonial Council victory over the Indians (1-4, 1-6).
Tamarac 15, Berlin 5: Nick Casale doubled twice, hit two singles and drove in four runs to propel the Bengals to victory in a non-league game.
Brady Talbot singled three times, scored three runs and drove in a pair of runs for Tamarac (3-5) and Jim Hudson doubled, singled and knocked in three runs.
Jim Hover singled twice and scored two runs for the Mountaineers.
Girls Lacrosse
Albany Academy for Girls 19, Holy Names 2: Bridget Malicki totaled six points, including four goals, and Emma Malicki contributed three goals and two assists as the unbeaten Bears won in the CDWLL.
Julia Baldwin, Kaitlin Pericak and Polly Gray each scored three goals and registered an assist for Academy (5-0, 9-0). Shelby Wood scored a goal and assisted on another for Holy Names (1-4, 1-5).
Boys Lacrosse
CBA 11, Boston College High School 7: Boston College High School burst out to a 5-2 lead after one quarter, but CBA outscored them 6-0 in the second half to earn a non-league victory. Dan Sipperly scored a team-high four goals for the Brothers.

HIGH SCHOOLS

SOFTBALL
Suburban Council
GUILDERLAND 4, BALLSTON SPA 0
Ballston Spa 000 000 0 - 0 0 1
Guilderland 001 003 x - 4 4 1
Hilt and Heath Groat and Clandell.
Big 10
TROY 12, AMSTERDAM 1
Troy (4-0, 4-3) 202 314 0 - 12 8 2
Amsterdam 010 000 0 - 1 4 4
Batteries not provided.
CATHOLIC CENTRAL 8, SCHENECTADY 1
Schenectady (0-2 league) 000 010 0 - 1 1 3
CCHS (3-0, 5-0) 000 125 x - 8 13 0
Giaguirto and Lawyer Coneys and Buchan.
CHVL
GERMANTOWN 10, RENSSELAER 3
Germantown (6-0, 6-0) 040 321 0 - 10 13 2
Rensselaer (3-2, 3-2) 000 100 2 - 3 2 6
Pough and Cameron Spath, Kopaskie (4) and Mendetta.

BASEBALL
Suburban Council
SHENENDEHOWA 19, COLUMBIA 10
Shen (7-0, 7-0) 000 350 (11) 19 19 1
Columbia (3-4, 3-6) 420 110 2 - 10 10 2
Prendergrost, Kalish (2), Halpen (5) and Galluppi Raymond, McDonough (5), Dulong (7) and Kasper.
COLONIE 7, SHAKER 5
Shaker (5-2, 6-2) 302 000 0 - 5 7 1
Colonie (4-3, 7-4) 000 421 x - 7 11 1
Gardella, Bogdan (6) and Egan Kalica and O’Keefe.
NISKAYUNA 1, MOHONASEN 0
Niskayuna (4-3, 5-3) 000 100 0 - 1 3 0
Mohonasen (0-7, 0-8) 000 000 0 - 0 2 2
Syed and Hoffman Korszun and Beaudoin.
Big 10
CATHOLIC CENTRAL 10, ALBANY 9
Albany (3-3, 4-3) 500 022 0 - 9 8 2
CCHS (3-3, 5-3) 402 001 3 - 10 15 2
Rafferty, Feir (6) and Bizkiey Sunkes, Stanton (4) and Adams.
BISHOP MAGINN 5, BISHOP GIBBONS 1
Gibbons (1-5, 1-6) 000 010 0 - 1 4 2
Maginn (2-4, 2-7) 202 010 x - 5 6 0
Driscoll and Relyea Jeffers, Sica (7) and Spath.
Colonial Council
SCHALMONT 10, COBLESKILL 3
Schalmont (6-0, 7-1) 001 044 1 - 10 7 4
Cobleskill (1-4, 1-5) 010 002 0 - 3 5 3
Constantino and Paskevich Markley, Markessinis (6) and Newton.
MECHANICVILLE 5, VOORHEESVILLE 2
Mechanicville (4-1, 6-1) 005 000 0 - 5 7 3
Voorheesville (1-4, 4-4) 020 100 0 - 2 4 4
DeCelle, Grayson (6) and Hipwell Saccia, Connolly (4) and Chiseri.
Non-League
TAMARAC 15, BERLIN 5
Berlin 000 221 0 - 5 8 2
Tamarac (3-5) 132 063 x - 15 16 1
Hover and Berish Johnson and Casale.

boys lacrosse
Non-league
CBA 11, BCHS 7
BCHS 5 2 0 0 - 7
CBA 2 3 3 3 - 11
Scoring: BCHS - Galvin 5-1, Campbell 1-1, Hughes 1-0, Tenagila 0-2. CBA - Sipperly 4-2, Sherman 3-4, Jensen 1-0, Medici 1-1, Fisher 1-0. Goalie saves: BCHS - Roe, 6. CBA - Hans, 12.
GIRLS LACROSSE
CDWLL
ALBANY ACADEMY FOR GIRLS 19, HOLY NAMES 2
Holy Names (1-4, 1-5) 0 2 - 2
Albany Academy (5-0, 9-0) 11 8 - 19
Scoring: Holy Names - McCarthy, 1-0 Wood, 1-1 Crane, 0-1. Albany Academy - Baldwin, 3-1 Malikci, 3-2 Pericak, 3-1 Gray, 3-1 Malicki, 4-2 Downie, 1-2 Daly, 2-0. Goalie saves: Holy Names - Borrella, 25. Albany Academy - Sullivan, 11 saves.

Labels: , , ,

Amyot is Shen's, and perhaps the Suburban's, top gun

Shenendehowa High School senior pitcher Danny Amyot fires a pitch toward home plate during Friday's game at Columbia High School. Amyot struck out 18 Columbia batters in the 6-0 victory for the Lady Plainsmen. (All photos by J.S. Carras - The Record).

It wasn't a perfect game for Shen's Danny Amyot, but it was about close as you can get to a flawless performance.

In a battle of Suburban Council unbeatens, Amyot recorded the first four outs via the strikeout and the trend continued.



Shen’s senior righthander made 20 of the Lady Plainsmen’s 21 putouts, setting down 18 Blue Devils batters via the strikeout. While Amyot didn’t really need her teammates on defense, they certainly came through at the plate.

Karen Sweeney, Giuliana Figlomeni and Marlin Solano - Shen’s No. 2, 3 and 4 hitters - hit consecutive singles on three straight pitches from Columbia ace Jena Servidone in the top of the first inning, giving Amyot a one-run lead. It was all she would need in the 6-0 victory.

Shen's Samantha Cook (left), Danny Amyot and catcher Maggie Quinn confer in the infield during Friday's game against Columbia.

Shen's hitting provided plenty of offense behind Amyot. Third baseman Giuliana Figlomeni led the way with three hits (she also made a sacrifice bunt) and Karen Sweeney and Marlin Solano added two hits apiece for the Lady Plainsmen (7-0, 9-0).

Shen tagged Columbia's Jena Servidone, the reigning Suburban Council MVP, for four earned runs on 10 base hits.

Columbia shortstop Kasey Ochs prepares to apply the tag to Shen pinch-runner Dawn Ceremunga during Friday's game.

There were a pair of strange plays on the bases Friday afternoon.

In the third inning - the play is pictured below - Shen's Karen Sweeney advanced to second base on Giuliana Figlomeni's sacrifice bunt, but took an aggressive turn around the bag. Columbia first baseman Anna Carey whipped the ball to shortstop Kasey Ochs, who tried to tag Sweeney out, but she made it back to the base just in the nick of time.

Shen's Karen Sweeney slides into second base safely after overrunning the bag on a sacrifice bunt by teammate Giuliana Figlomeni.

Later in the game - see the video for this clip - it appeared as if Shen catcher Maggie Quinn drove in a pair of runs on a sixth inning single. However, pinch-runner Dawn Ceremunga was later called out after the umpires conferred to rule that Columbia catcher Suzanne Pelton had in fact applied the tag in time.

Shen was already way ahead and the run turned out not to matter in the outcome, but it was strange to see an umpire reverse a call about a minute after it happened. It's hard to tell from the video, but hopefully it was indeed the right call.

Columbia High School senior pitcher Jena Servidone throws a pitch during Friday's game.

The Shen hitters struck in the first inning, connecting on three straight singles on three consecutive pitches from Servidone.

Maggie Quinn scored on a wild pitch in the second inning and Quinn drove in one run on the aforementioned controversial single in the sixth. In the seventh, Shen pounced for three more runs on three hits and a critical throwing error by the Blue Devils.

Columbia (6-1, 10-1) certainly still one of the favorites in the Section II Class AA race, but Shenendehowa really made a statement by absolutely dominating in the 6-0 victory.

Shen's Danny Amyot makes a toss to first base to record one of her 20 putouts in Friday's game against Columbia.

Bethlehem (6-0, 6-0) is also lurking in the Suburban Council and the Eagles players used their off day to enjoy Friday's game from the hill behind home plate. Columbia travels to Delmar on Tuesday for another big game.

Guilderland's Cori Hilt threw a no-hitter against Ballston Spa today, so the Lady Dutch are also a team to watch. Teams like Burnt Hills and Niskayuna will also have to be reckoned with in the tough-as-nails Suburban Council this season.

Click on the box score to see a larger version.

Labels: , , ,