Thursday, April 29, 2010

Crusaders starting to turn things around in the 'Burgh

Catholic Central sophomore catcher Brad Adams slides into third base in front of Bishop Maginn's Zack Vickers during Thursday's Big 10 Conference game at Knickerbacker Park in Troy. CCHS won the game, 16-5. (Photo by J.S. Carras - The Record).

Check back for more, including a video, on the Catholic Central baseball team's turnaround this season Monday morning as part of The Record's weekly baseball/softball story feature.

TROY - Dom Loughlin launched a three-run home run over the right center field fence at Knickerbacker Park in the fourth inning, lifting the Catholic Central High School baseball team to a 16-5 Big 10 Conference victory over Bishop Maginn Thursday afternoon.
Loughlin, a senior right fielder, added a two-run triple in the second inning, finishing the day 2-for-3 with five RBI.
Brett Fenton added three RBI and Nolan Driscoll and Jack LeRoux drove in two runs apiece for the Crusaders (4-3, 6-3).
Mike McFerran threw 125 pitches in the com¬plete game victory, striking out five and scattering nine hits over seven innings of work.
Dylan Tully collected two hits at the plate and pitched 4 and 2/3 innings of relief for Bishop Maginn (2-6, 2-9).
CBA 21, Amsterdam 5: Cody Crounse doubled twice and drove in two runs for the Brothers (6-1, 8-1) in a Big 10 baseball victory over the Rams (2-5, 2-7).
Columbia 17, Mohonasen 2: Christian Brown homered, singled twice and drove in four runs and Nick Keefe also homered to carry the Blue Devils to the lopsided Suburban Council vic¬tory over the winless Warriors (0-10).
Stephen Proper doubled twice and plated five runs and Matt Raymond pitched six shutout innings for Columbia (4-4, 4-6).
Guilderland 20, Bethlehem 7: Sean Geisel went 4-for-6 at the plate, scoring five runs for the Dutchmen (4-4, 5-6) in a Suburban Council victory over the Eagles (1-7, 2-8).
Guilderland’s Taylor Hynes went 4-for-4 with seven RBI and Luke Stark drove in five on a 3-for-3 performance.
Averill Park 9, Colonie 4: Andrew Fasaldt doubled and singled for the Warriors (5-3, 6-5) in a Suburban Council victory over the Garnet Raiders (5-4, 8-5).
Ballston Spa 10, Niskayuna 8: James Markiewicz tripled and singled for the Scotties in a Suburban Council victory for Ballston Spa (2-7, 2-8).
Nick Valletta, Ethan Kelly and Brandon LaMar hit three singles apiece for Niskayuna (4-4, 6-4).
Shaker 7, Burnt Hills 3: Derek Gadella drove in three runs on a pair of singles for the Blue Bison in a Suburban Council victory over the Spartans.
Shenendehowa 7, Saratoga Springs 5: John Craig hit a home run and drove in four runs for the Plainsmen (8-0, 8-0) in a Suburban Council victory over the Blue Streaks (7-2, 8-4).
Albany Academy 16, Cohoes 3: Justin Brock went 4-for-5 with a double and a triple to lead the Cadets (4-2, 6-2) to a Colonial Council victory over the Tigers (2-5, 3-7).
Brian Flood struck out 11 Cohoes hitters, allowing four hits over seven innings of work.
Schalmont 14, Ravena 3: Joe Bergami doubled and drove in three runs, while Dan Bergami doubled and drove in two for the Sabres (8-0, 10-2) in a Colonial Council victory over Ravena (1-6, 1-8).
Lansingburgh 16, Cobleskill 6: Jake Shaw hit a grand slam and a three-run home run for the Knights (6-1, 6-4) in a power-packed Colonial Council victory.
Mark Tracey added a double and a pair of sin¬gles, while Jake Luce hit a home run and a single for Lansingburgh.
Greenwich 7, Stillwater 3: Ryan Beck pitched 6 and 2/3 innings, surrendering just one earned run for the Witches (5-0, 9-1).
Jason Flynn had two hits and drove in two runs for Greenwich.
Sean Ritter went 2-for-2 for the Warriors (0-5, 1-7).
Waterford 6, New Lebanon 3: Ryan Hardy hit a home run and drove in three runs for the Fordians (5-1, 5-3) in a CHVL victory over New Lebanon.
Ryan Brisson struck out eight in five innings of work on the mound for Waterford.
Queensbury 17, La Salle 1: La Salle pitchers allowed 18 hits to the Spartans in a non-league defeat at Geer Field.
Ryan Clarke doubled for the Cadets (6-1, 6-4).

Softball
Columbia 16, Mohonasen 5: Anna Carey and Caitlin Cooper each had three hits for the Blue Devils (7-1, 11-1) in the win.
Carey drove in three runs, while Cooper drove home two for Columbia, which has a big matchup against Bethlehem today.
Cate Wilson had two hits for the Mighty Warriors (2-7, 3-10).
Averill Park 3, Colonie 2: Lauren Haggerty struck out 10 batters as the Warriors topped the Garnet Raiders in Suburban Council action.
Holy Names 16, Ravena 1 (5): Catcher Kolbi Smith hit three singles for Holy Names (4-1, 4-1) and Paige Johnson tripled in the victory.
Rebecca Phillips had the lone hit for the Indians (2-3, 4-4), a RBI double in the fourth inning.
Tamarac 9, Cambridge 2: Amber Gokey struck out 10 for the Bengals (2-4, 5-4), who got two hits and two RBI apiece from Chelsie Matala and Missy Urkevich.
Germantown 15, Berlin 6: Victoria Fuchs scored four runs for the Clippers and Lauren Fix drove in three runs with three hits in the victory.

Boys Lacrosse
Greenwich 8, Cambridge 3: Ryan McFee recorded a hat trick for the Witches, while Curtis Taylor and Jeff Norton each scored twice in the victory.
Schuyler Saunders scored twice for the Indians (0-3, 1-8).
Albany Academy 6, Glens Falls 0: Matt Rakoczy scored three goals and the Cadets (8-2) held Glens Falls scoreless in the first half and rolled to the non-league victory.
Academy goaltender Shane Hutchins charted 20 saves.

Girls Lacrosse
Albany Academy 21, Schenectady 9: Kaitlin Tericak scored seven goals, Emma Malicki added six scores and Bridget Malicki finished with five goals for the Bears (10-0).
Kia Ference led the Patriots (3-5) with four goals.
Niskayuna 19, Ballston Spa 4: The Silver Warriors (8-1) topped the Scotties (2-8) in a Suburban Council contest.

Boys Track and Field
Burnt Hills Invitational: Troy High’s Travon Jackson won the 110 high hurdles (15.9), the 400 intermediate hurdles (59.3)and the long jump (19 feet, nine and one half inches) at Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake High School Thursday after¬noon.
Troy’s Josh Blaauboer won the 400 meter dash in 53.4 seconds, while Kevin Phillips won the high jump with a leap of five feet, eight inches.
Hoosic Valley Dual Meet: Tamarac’s team topped Hoosic Valley and Salem in a dual meet at Hoosic Valley Thursday afternoon.
Paul Cox won the 1600 meter (5:16.0) and the 3,200 meter (11:41) dashes for the Bengals.
Hoosic Valley’s Korey LePage won the discus with a toss of 113 feet, six inches.
Schenectady Invitational: Albany High sprinters dominated in the short distances, lead¬ing the Falcons to a resounding victory over 16 other schools at the Schenectady Invitational.
Local winners included Averill Park’s Chris Miller (100 meter dash, 11.40), La Salle’s Tyler Washington (400 hurdles, 57.40 and the triple jump, 43 feet, three quarters of one inch) and La Salle’s Denis Hurley (3200 meter dash, 9:45.91).

Girls Track and Field
Colonial Council Dual Meet: Cohoes topped Lansingburgh and Ravena in head-to-head action Thursday afternoon.
Meisha Lewis won the 100 meter hurdles (15.8) and the 400 meter hurdles (68.2) for Cohoes.
Lansingburgh’s Kayla Mason won the 800 meter (2:38.6) and the 1500 meter (5:37.5) dashes. Rachel McDonough won the discus throw with a toss of 84 feet, seven and one half inches for the Lady Knights.
Hoosic Valley Dual Meet: Host Hoosic Valley soundly defeated Tamarac and Salem in a dual meet at Hoosic Valley Thursday afternoon.
Maggie Sanderson finished first in the 800 meter (2:47.70), 1500 meter (5:41.0) and the 3000 meter (13:05.0) dashes. Hannah Nesich won the high jump event with a leap of five feet.

Boys Tennis
Colonie 8, Averill Park 1: Tyler Salamone defeated Averill Park’s Scott Richardson 6-0, 6-1 in No. 1 singles, leading Colonie to a Suburban Council victory over the Warriors.
Maple Hill 6, Doane Stuart 1: The Wildcats topped the Thunder Chicken in a non-league match.

Colleges - Softball
Hudson Valley 14-5, Fulton-Montgomery 3-2: Hudson Valley’s Molly McDonough went 6-for-7 in the doubleheader sweep of Fulton-Montgomery Community College.
In the first game, Meg Mulholland went 2-for-3 with a double and two RBI for the Vikings (9-5, 9-7).
In game two, Steph Frederick went 2-for- 3 with an RBI and three stolen bases, while Meg Bailey added a two-run home run.
UAlbany 8-5, Siena 1-0: Kylie Apostolina drove in three runs and scored three times in the Great Danes’ opening victory over the Saints, while Leah McIntosh pitched a complete game, one-hit shutout in the nightcap for Albany (18-20).
Siena (9-34) fell to 0-6 against their crosstown rivals in 2010.

HIGH SCHOOLS
BASEBALL
Big 10
CATHOLIC CENTRAL 16,
BISHOP MAGINN 5
Bishop Maginn 000 030 2 - 5 9 3
Catholic Central 270 502 x - 16 18 1
Ciecka, D.Tully (2) and Spath; McFerran and Adams, Sadorosky (5)
Suburban Council
SHENENDEHOWA 7,
SARATOGA SPRINGS 5
Shenendehowa 302 010 1 - 7 10 2
Saratoga 200 000 3 - 5 10 1
Prendergast and Galluppi; Fauler and Forbes.
AVERILL PARK 9, COLONIE 4
Averill Park 000 009 0 - 9 6 0
Colonie 000 201 1 - 4 6 2
Cioffi and Thibeault; Kalica, Snyder (6), Mann (7) and O’Keefe.
COLUMBIA 17, MOHONASEN 2
Mohonasen 002 000 2 - 2 5 2
Columbia 450 701 x - 17 11 1
Korszun, Perkins, Dalton, Flood and Beaudoin; Raymond, Brown (7) and Kasper.
GUILDERLAND 20, BETHLEHEM 7
Bethlehem 011 005 0 - 7 9 6
Guilderland 454 250 x - 20 20 3
Cahill, Drew (3), Blalock (5) and Behan; Stark and Tobin, Faragon (5)
Colonial Council
LANSINGBURGH 16, COBLESKILL 6
Lansingburgh 470 400 2 - 16 15 3
Cobleskill 200 000 4 - 6 5 4
Shaw, Gould (5), Luce (6), Vandenburgh (7) and Kreig, Waters (5); Knoxson, Nick (3), Markley (3) and Vinas.
ALBANY ACADEMY 16, COHOES 3
Cohoes 000 100 2 - 3 4 4
Albany Academy 233 017 x - 16 13 2
Alread, LeMay (7); Flood.
Wasaren League
GREENWICH 7, STILLWATER 3
Greenwich 030 002 2 - 7 7 2
Stillwater 000 001 2 - 3 5 3
Beck, Fryer (7) and Giroux; McNeill and Ritter
CHVL
WATERFORD 6, NEW LEBANON 3
Waterford 100 102 2 - 6 6 1
New Lebanon 000 120 0 - 3 5 2
Brisson, Clune (6), Lennon (7) and Fletcher; Lowe, Potter (7) and K.Trombley.
Non-league
QUEENSBURY 17, LA SALLE 1
Queensbury 434 024 0 - 17 18 1
La Salle 000 000 1 - 1 4 2
Valente and Daley; Mainello, Macks (4) and Clarke.
SOFTBALL
CHVL
GERMANTOWN 15, BERLIN 6
Germantown 303 104 4 - 15 11 2
Berlin 000 140 1 - 6 4 3
Pough and Cameron; Morris and Nash
Colonial Council
HOLY NAMES 16, RAVENA 1 (5)
Holy Names 333 61 - 16 12 2
Ravena 000 10 - 1 1 3
Miller and Smith; Beswick, Malin (5) and Race
Suburban Council
COLUMBIA 16, MOHONASEN 5
Mohonasen 000 401 0 - 5 5 5
Columbia 020 833 x - 16 19 3
K. Lupi, Damiano (4) and C. Lupi; Servidone, Cooper (5) and Pelton, Ochs (4)
Wasaren League
TAMARAC 9, CAMBRIDGE 2
Cambridge 000 002 0 - 2 5 3
Tamarac 022 104 x - 9 10 2
Herrington and Frakes; Gokey and Fox
BOYS LACROSSE
Big 10
SCHENECTADY 14, TROY 3
Schenectady 5 6 2 1 - 14
Troy 2 0 0 1 - 3
Scoring: Schenectady - Cox 4-4, Hartz 4-3, White 2-0, Nole 1-0, Murphy 1-0, Czub 1-0, Haraluth 1-0. Troy - Carley 1-0, Czarnick 1-0, Capano 1-1, Cooper 0-1. Goalie saves: Schenectady - Camillo, 7. Troy - Epstein, 12.
Non-league
ALBANY ACADEMY 6,
GLENS FALLS 3
Glens Falls 0 0 2 1 - 3
Academy 3 1 1 1 - 6
Scoring: GF - Bulmer 1-0; Parson 1-0; Root 1-0; Bennett 0-1; Abess 0-1. AA - Rakoczy 3-0; DeVito 1-0; Flood 1-0; Holmes 1-0; Knowlton 0-2; Burke 0-1;
Goalie saves: GF - Nelson, 12. AA - Hutchins, 20.
Wasaren League
GREENWICH 8, CAMBRIDGE 3
Greenwich 2 1 5 0 - 8
Cambridge 0 0 1 2 - 3
Scoring: G - R. McFee 3-0; Green 0-1; Taylor 2-1; Fowler 1-1; Norton 2-0; Herbst 0-1. C - Thomas 1-0; Saunders 2-0; Hemmerling 0-2
Goalie saves: G - W. McFee, 12. C - Hayes 12
GIRLS LACROSSE
ALBANY ACADEMY 21,
SCHENECTADY 9
Schenectady 5 4 - 9
Albany Academy 13 8 - 21
Scoring: S - Ference 4-0; Crystal 2-0; Billsborrow 3-0. AAG - Baldwin 1-1; E. Malicki 6-1; Tericak 7-2; Grey 1-3; B. Malicki 5-3; Downie 1-2.
Goalie saves: S - Vanbullen, 15, 12. AAG - Sullivan, 1; Phelps, 5.
girls track and field
Colonial Council Meet
Team scores: Cohoes 73, Lansingburgh 63; Cohoes 87, Ravena 50; Lansingburgh 79, Ravena 62.
100M - Gamble (L) 12.8. 100H - Lewis (C ) 15.8. 200M - Gamble (L) 26.8. 400M - Morrow (RCS) 67.4. 400H - Lewis (C ) 68.2. 800M - Mason (L) 2:38.6. 1500M - Mason (L) 5:37.5. 3000M - Ayotte (C ) 12:01.3. 4x100 - Cohoes, 53.9. 4x400 - Cohoes, 4:27.1. 4x800 - ‘Burgh (10:54.8). Long jump - Genito (C ) 12-10. Triple jump - Genito (C ) 29-0.5. High jump - Barnes (C ) 4-8. Shot put - Van Huessen (RCS) 31-10. Discus - McDonough (L) 84-7.5.
Hoosic Valley Meet
Team scores: Hoosic Valley 96, Salem 34; Hoosic Valley 99, Tamarac 33; Tamarac 75, Salem 50.
100M - Isom (S) 13.5. 200M - Gilchrist (HV) 28.0. 800M - Sanderson (HV) 2:47.7. 1500M - Sanderson (HV) 5:41.0. 3000M - Sanderson (HV) 13:05. 100H - Nesich (HV) 400H - Kocienski (HV) 1:20. 4x100 - Salem (Isom, Kupiec, Hall, Rishell) 57.40. 4x400 - HV (Dugrenier, Gilchrist, Kocienski, Lynch) 4:52.6. 4x800 - HV (Gilchrist, Hansen, Matheson, Salvati) 11:44.7. High jump - Nesich (HV) 5-0. Long jump - Nesich (HV) 15-10.75. Triple jump - Nesich (HV) 30-6. Shot put - Foley (HV) 27-7. Discus - Foley (HV) 78-11.
boys track and field
Hoosic Valley Meet
Team scores: Tamarac 87.5, Hoosic Valley 51.5; Tamarac 78, Salem 54; Salem 60, Hoosic Valley 58.
100M - Flaherty (T) 11.8. 200M - Fiorino (HV) 25.69. 400M - Braymer (S) 59.5. 800M - Wilson (S) 2:16.2. 1600M - Cox (T) 5:16. 3200M - Cox (T) 11:41.0 110H - Fiorino (HV) 18.5. 400H - Flaherty (T) 1:12.3. 4x100 - Tamarac (Bornt, Flaherty, Morine) 51.6. 4x400M - HV (Fiorino, Halloran, Sesito, Shave) 4:17.6. 4x800M - Tamarac (Bryce, Cox, A.Gilchrist, R.Gilchrist) 9:44.9. High jump - Shave (HV) 5-3. Pole vault - Grab (T) 7-6. Triple jump - Grega (S) 35-9.75. Shot put - Foley (HV) 38-11. Discus - LePage (HV) 113-6.
Burnt Hills Invitational
100M - Larred (Schalmont) 11.3. 200M - Taylor (BH) 23.2. 400M - Blaauboer (Troy) 53.4. 800M - Ubriaco (BH) 1:58.2. 1600M - Fernandez (BH) 4:25.0. 3000 Steeple - Pezzulo (BH) 9:52.0. 110HH - Jackson (Troy) 15.9. 400IH - Jackson (Troy) 59.3. 4x100M - BH-BL (Taylor, Loeffler, Parker, Carr) 44.8. 4x400M - BH-BL (King, Ubriaco, Maughan, Fernandez) 3:31.5. 4x800M - BH-BL (Benosky, Mango, Chapman, Girard) 8:56.1. Long jump - Jackson (Troy) 19-9.5. Triple jump - Berberich (Schalmont) 38-9. High jump - Phillips (Troy) 5-8. Pole vault - Hume (South Glens Falls) 12-0. Shot put - Merrifield (Galway) 46-2. Discus - Berberich (Schalmont) 136-1.
Schenectady Invitational
Team scores: Albany 117, La Salle 63, Queensbury 54, Fonda 52, Averill Park 51, Ballston Spa 49, Bishop Gibbons 40, Niskayuna 36, Glens Falls 35, Mohonasen 35, Schenectady 34, Stillwater 23, Gloversville 19, Amsterdam 19, Colonie 16, B-K-W 14, CBA 5.
100M - Miller (AP) 11.40. 110H - Thompson (Alb.) 15.58. 200M - Morris (Alb.) 22.23. 400M - Gates (Alb.) 51.09. 400H - Washington (LSI) 57.40. 800M - Peterson (Glove) 1:45.65. 1600M - Pagano (Nisky) 4:33.53. 3200M - Hurley (LSI) 9:45.91. 4x100M - Albany (Morris, Murrell, Arrington, Gates) 43.38. 4x400M - Ballston Spa, 3:28.07. 4x800M - Ballston Spa, 8:11.39. High jump - White (Mohon) 5-10. Pole vault - Schettino (Alb.) 14-6. Long jump - White (Mohon) 20-6.25. Triple jump - Washington (LSI) 43-0.75. Shot put - Smith (Fonda) 55-6. Discus - Smith (Fonda) 172-11.

COLLEGES
SOFTBALL
Mountain Valley Conference
Game One
HUDSON VALLEY 14,
FULTON-MONTGOMERY 3
Fulton-Montgomery 000 03 - 3 4 4
Hudson Valley 106 07 - 14 11 0
Lavada and Rowback; Dunton and Murphy.
Game Two
HUDSON VALLEY 5,
FULTON-MONTGOMERY 2
Fulton-Montgomery 000 002 0 - 2 6 2
Hudson Valley 021 020 x - 5 10 3
Lavada and Rowback; Christopher and Murphy.
Non-League
UALBANY 5, SIENA 0
Albany 202 001 0 - 5 10 3
Siena 000 000 0 - 0 1 1
Leah McIntosh (W, 7-5) and Kat Smith. Amanda Ferraro (L, 0-6), Courtney Brinkman (4) and Jen Duell.

Labels: , ,

0 Comments:

Post a Comment

The following comments represent views of the individuals making the comments. Comments are screened only to keep out spam and uncivil behavior. All opinions are welcome.

Subscribe to Post Comments [Atom]

Links to this post:

Create a Link

<< Home