Friday, April 23, 2010

CCHS softball & baseball victorious; Friday's roundup

The Record

TROY - Junior Maddie Coneys twirled a one-hitter to pace undefeated Catholic Central past Schenectady, 8-1 on Friday in Big 10 softball.
Coneys struck out seven for the Crusaders, who improve to 3-0 in league play and 5-0 overall.
Hannah Kutny hit a three-run home run and singled for Catholic Central and Amanda Case delivered a solo home run.
Troy 12, Amsterdam 1: Julie Brinkman and Ang Acierno combined to pitch a four-hitter with eight strikeouts for the Flying Horses (4-0, 4-3) in a Big 10 victory over the Rams.
Gabby Daniels added a double, a single and two RBI while Jamie Brinkman provided a single and two runs scored for Troy High.
Guilderland 4, Ballston Spa 0: Cori Hilt struck out 10, pitching a no-hitter in a Suburban Council victory over the Scotties.
Germantown 10, Rensselaer 3: Stephanie Ryman singled twice and collected three RBI and Taylor Race tripled, singled and drove in a run to pace the unbeaten Clippers (6-0, 6-0) to victory in the CHVL.
Stephanie Veeder singled in a run for the Rams (3-2, 3-2).
Baseball
Catholic Central 10, Albany High 9: Rory Sweeney had three hits and three RBI in Friday’s game, but none were bigger than his game-winning single in the bottom of the seventh inning.
Bryce McMahon led off the frame with a bunt single, which was followed by a single from Brett Fenton. Jack LeRoux drove in McMahon with a double and Dom Loughlin followed with the game-tying sacrifice fly. For Catholic Central (3-3, 5-3), it was the third come-from-behind victory this season.
LeRoux finished with a pair of doubles in his 4-for-4 performance and Loughlin added three hits and three RBI for the Crusaders.
Albany (3-3 in the Big 10) dropped to 4-3 overall.
Bishop Maginn 5, Bishop Gibbons 1: Dylan Tully doubled twice and scored two runs and Chris Jeffers struck out seven in six innings of work as the Golden Griffins (2-4, 2-7) posted a Big 10 Conference victory over the Golden Knights (1-5, 1-6).
Shenendehowa 19, Columbia 10: Dan Lenny and Al Williams hit home runs for the Plainsmen (7-0, 7-0) in the Suburban Council victory over the Blue Devils (3-4, 3-6). Shen entered the top of the seventh inning with the game tied, 8-8, but exploded for 11 runs in the final inning to pull away.
Christian Brown hit a pair of home runs for Columbia while Erik Martin and Stephen Proper hit one each.
Colonie 7, Shaker 5: Brian O’Keefe belted a two-run home run to power the Garnet Raiders to a Suburban Council victory over their cross-town rival.
Zach Longo and Kenny Curione each singled three times for Colonie (4-3, 7-4).
Jeff Hoffman slugged a three-run home run for the Blue Bison (5-2, 6-2).
Niskayuna 1, Mohonasen 0: Aaron Wyngonski doubled for the Silver Warriors (4-3, 5-3) in a Suburban Council pitcher’s duel.
George Beaudoin doubled for the Mighty Warriors (0-7, 0-8).
Mechanicville 5, Voorheesville 2: Sam DeCelle hit a two-run double and added two singles, also striking out six on the mound to earn the win in a Colonial Council victory for the Red Raiders (4-1, 6-1).
Alex Grayson earned the save by striking out three Voorheesville (1-4, 4-4) batters in the final two innings.
Schalmont 10, Cobleskill 3: Brian Constantino hurled a five-hitter, striking out eight in a complete game victory for the Sabres (6-0, 7-1). Dan Bergami added a three-run home run for Schalmont.
Cobleskill dropped to 1-4 in Colonial Council action and is 1-5 overall.
Albany Academy 7, Ravena 2: Justin Brock went 2-for-4 with a double and Mike Eglow added three hits for the Cadets (3-2, 5-2) in a Colonial Council victory over the Indians (1-4, 1-6).
Tamarac 15, Berlin 5: Nick Casale doubled twice, hit two singles and drove in four runs to propel the Bengals to victory in a non-league game.
Brady Talbot singled three times, scored three runs and drove in a pair of runs for Tamarac (3-5) and Jim Hudson doubled, singled and knocked in three runs.
Jim Hover singled twice and scored two runs for the Mountaineers.
Girls Lacrosse
Albany Academy for Girls 19, Holy Names 2: Bridget Malicki totaled six points, including four goals, and Emma Malicki contributed three goals and two assists as the unbeaten Bears won in the CDWLL.
Julia Baldwin, Kaitlin Pericak and Polly Gray each scored three goals and registered an assist for Academy (5-0, 9-0). Shelby Wood scored a goal and assisted on another for Holy Names (1-4, 1-5).
Boys Lacrosse
CBA 11, Boston College High School 7: Boston College High School burst out to a 5-2 lead after one quarter, but CBA outscored them 6-0 in the second half to earn a non-league victory. Dan Sipperly scored a team-high four goals for the Brothers.

HIGH SCHOOLS

SOFTBALL
Suburban Council
GUILDERLAND 4, BALLSTON SPA 0
Ballston Spa 000 000 0 - 0 0 1
Guilderland 001 003 x - 4 4 1
Hilt and Heath Groat and Clandell.
Big 10
TROY 12, AMSTERDAM 1
Troy (4-0, 4-3) 202 314 0 - 12 8 2
Amsterdam 010 000 0 - 1 4 4
Batteries not provided.
CATHOLIC CENTRAL 8, SCHENECTADY 1
Schenectady (0-2 league) 000 010 0 - 1 1 3
CCHS (3-0, 5-0) 000 125 x - 8 13 0
Giaguirto and Lawyer Coneys and Buchan.
CHVL
GERMANTOWN 10, RENSSELAER 3
Germantown (6-0, 6-0) 040 321 0 - 10 13 2
Rensselaer (3-2, 3-2) 000 100 2 - 3 2 6
Pough and Cameron Spath, Kopaskie (4) and Mendetta.

BASEBALL
Suburban Council
SHENENDEHOWA 19, COLUMBIA 10
Shen (7-0, 7-0) 000 350 (11) 19 19 1
Columbia (3-4, 3-6) 420 110 2 - 10 10 2
Prendergrost, Kalish (2), Halpen (5) and Galluppi Raymond, McDonough (5), Dulong (7) and Kasper.
COLONIE 7, SHAKER 5
Shaker (5-2, 6-2) 302 000 0 - 5 7 1
Colonie (4-3, 7-4) 000 421 x - 7 11 1
Gardella, Bogdan (6) and Egan Kalica and O’Keefe.
NISKAYUNA 1, MOHONASEN 0
Niskayuna (4-3, 5-3) 000 100 0 - 1 3 0
Mohonasen (0-7, 0-8) 000 000 0 - 0 2 2
Syed and Hoffman Korszun and Beaudoin.
Big 10
CATHOLIC CENTRAL 10, ALBANY 9
Albany (3-3, 4-3) 500 022 0 - 9 8 2
CCHS (3-3, 5-3) 402 001 3 - 10 15 2
Rafferty, Feir (6) and Bizkiey Sunkes, Stanton (4) and Adams.
BISHOP MAGINN 5, BISHOP GIBBONS 1
Gibbons (1-5, 1-6) 000 010 0 - 1 4 2
Maginn (2-4, 2-7) 202 010 x - 5 6 0
Driscoll and Relyea Jeffers, Sica (7) and Spath.
Colonial Council
SCHALMONT 10, COBLESKILL 3
Schalmont (6-0, 7-1) 001 044 1 - 10 7 4
Cobleskill (1-4, 1-5) 010 002 0 - 3 5 3
Constantino and Paskevich Markley, Markessinis (6) and Newton.
MECHANICVILLE 5, VOORHEESVILLE 2
Mechanicville (4-1, 6-1) 005 000 0 - 5 7 3
Voorheesville (1-4, 4-4) 020 100 0 - 2 4 4
DeCelle, Grayson (6) and Hipwell Saccia, Connolly (4) and Chiseri.
Non-League
TAMARAC 15, BERLIN 5
Berlin 000 221 0 - 5 8 2
Tamarac (3-5) 132 063 x - 15 16 1
Hover and Berish Johnson and Casale.

boys lacrosse
Non-league
CBA 11, BCHS 7
BCHS 5 2 0 0 - 7
CBA 2 3 3 3 - 11
Scoring: BCHS - Galvin 5-1, Campbell 1-1, Hughes 1-0, Tenagila 0-2. CBA - Sipperly 4-2, Sherman 3-4, Jensen 1-0, Medici 1-1, Fisher 1-0. Goalie saves: BCHS - Roe, 6. CBA - Hans, 12.
GIRLS LACROSSE
CDWLL
ALBANY ACADEMY FOR GIRLS 19, HOLY NAMES 2
Holy Names (1-4, 1-5) 0 2 - 2
Albany Academy (5-0, 9-0) 11 8 - 19
Scoring: Holy Names - McCarthy, 1-0 Wood, 1-1 Crane, 0-1. Albany Academy - Baldwin, 3-1 Malikci, 3-2 Pericak, 3-1 Gray, 3-1 Malicki, 4-2 Downie, 1-2 Daly, 2-0. Goalie saves: Holy Names - Borrella, 25. Albany Academy - Sullivan, 11 saves.

Labels: , , ,

0 Comments:

Post a Comment

The following comments represent views of the individuals making the comments. Comments are screened only to keep out spam and uncivil behavior. All opinions are welcome.

Subscribe to Post Comments [Atom]

Links to this post:

Create a Link

<< Home