Friday, May 23, 2008

Baseball standings, Track and Field leaderboard

La Salle head coach Jesse Braverman was a guest on Dan Murphy's Yankee pre-game show tonight. His top ranked Cadets will defend their Uncle Sam Tournament title tomorrow at Geer Field.
The Waterford softball team earned at least a share of the CHVL title with a 24-1 win over Albany Academy. Jamie VanBramer and Sierra Kingsley homered for the Fordians.
Here's the latest baseball standings and track and field leaderboards:
2008 BASEBALL STANDINGS
League Overall
W L W L
Big 10
La Salle (AA, 1) 16 - 0, 20 - 0
Albany 12 - 2, 13 - 3
CBA 11 - 5, 12 - 6
Amsterdam 9 - 7, 11 - 10
Troy 6 - 9, 8 - 11
Bishop Maginn 5 - 11, 7 - 14
Schenectady 5 - 7, 7 - 10
CCHS 3 - 12, 3 - 14
Bishop Gibbons 0 - 10, 1 - 10

Suburban Council
Blue Division
Shenendehowa (AA, 8) 8 - 3, 12 - 3
Shaker 7 - 6, 11 - 8
Colonie 7 - 6, 13 - 7
Saratoga 2 - 9, 4 - 11

Gold Division
Bethlehem (AA, 16) 11 - 3, 16 - 5
Columbia 8 - 5, 13 - 8
Guilderland 7 - 7, 12 - 11
Ballston Spa 3 - 8, 6 - 12
White Division
Mohonasen 10 - 4, 12 - 5
Niskayuna 8 - 6, 14 - 7
Averill Park 2 - 11, 2 - 14
Burnt Hills 2 - 12, 4 - 16

Colonial Council
Ravena 14 - 2, 16 - 4
Schalmont 13 - 3, 16 - 6
Voorheesville 10 - 6, 14 - 8
Cohoes 9 - 7, 15 - 8
Lansingburgh 9 - 7, 11 - 9
Watervliet 7 - 9, 11 - 10
Mechanicville 6 - 10, 6 - 14
Cobleskill 2 - 14, 2 - 17
Albany Academy 1 - 15, 1 - 16


Wasaren League
Granville 10 - 2, 15 - 5
Greenwich 10 - 4, 15 - 7
Schuylerville 8 - 3, 12 - 7
Cambridge 7 - 5, 9 - 6
Tamarac 7 - 7, 10 - 10
Hoosick Falls 5 - 6, 7 - 10
Stillwater 4 - 9, 5 - 12
Hoosic Valley 1 - 13, 3 - 15
-
Patroon Conference
Chatham (B, 3) 8 - 0, 10 - 1
Ichabod Crane 7 - 1, 10 - 4
Maple Hill 9 - 5, 11 - 6
Coxsackie 5 - 3, 5 - 4
Cairo-Durham 5 - 4, 5 - 5
Hudson 2 - 0, 3 - 0
Taconic Hills 2 - 4, 2 - 5
Rensselaer 1 - 5, 1 - 6
Greenville 1 - 5, 1 - 5
Catskill 0 - 6, 0 - 6

CHVL
Waterford (C, 6) 11 - 1, 20 - 2
Germantown (C, 17) 8 - 2, 11 - 5
Loudonville Christian (D, 4) 7 - 2, 9 - 3
New Lebanon 5 - 7, 5 - 8
Berlin 3 - 9, 4 - 12
Heatly 4 - 7, 6 - 8
* Numbers in parentheses ( ) indicate state rankings as of 5/19


Track and Field Leaderboard through 5/18

100M-Kareem Morris (Albany) 10.8, Cameron Bendit (Saratoga) 10.9, Noah Monge (Amsterdam) 11.0

200M-Ebube Abara (Shaker) 22.0, Cameron Bendit (Saratoga) 22.2, Steve Crouse (Colonie) 22.3

400M-Patrell Brown (Shenendehowa) 48.9, Tyler Stewart (Colonie) 49.7, Casey Gilbert (Berlin) 49.91

800M-Zac Suriano (Shenendehowa) 1:53.06, Nick Santos (Colonie) 1:53.37, Tyler Stewart (Colonie) 1:54.29

1600M-R.J. Sniffen (Shaker) 4:20.24, Matt Flint (Queensbury) 4:21.52, Mike Danaher (Shenendehowa) 4:22.31

3200M-Matt Flint (Queensbury) 9:22.95, R.J. Sniffen (Shaker) 9:27.06, Dan Harris (Shenendehowa) 9:30.01

100MH-James Kehrer (Colonie) 14.1, Shane Wagner (Schuylerville) 14.6, Steve Crouse (Colonie) 14.9

400MH-Shane Wagner (Schuylerville) 54.47, Riker Wikoff (Albany Academy) 54.82, Chris Fagan (Albany) 56.3

3000M Steeplechase-Craig Weiss (Shaker) 9:42.85, Matt Flint (Queensbury) 9:54.5, Ethan Clary (Schuylerville) 10:03.23

High Jump-Sam Smith (Bethlehem) 6-6, Chris Hurin (Taconic Hills) 6-4, James Kehrer (Colonie) 6-2

Pole Vault-Jake Platel (Bethlehem) 14-9, Nick Gerardi (Queensbury) 13-6, Brandon Hunsdon (S. Glens Falls) 13-6

Long Jump-Chris Fagan (Albany) 22-9.75, Cameron Benidt (Saratoga) 22-5, Steve Crouse (Colonie) 22-4.5

Triple Jump-Steve Crouse (Colonie) 48-0.5, James Ryan (Salem) 45-2.25, Daquan Coleman (Schenectady) 44-3.5

Shot Put-Jim Schwendtner (Shenendehowa) 52-2, Evan Palmer (Shenendehowa) 51-9, San Ladd (Schuylerville) 50-4

Discus-Jim Schwendtner (Shenendehowa) 168-9, Shane Smith (Fonda) 159-8, Chris Sawyer (Lansingburgh) 149-6.

Girls

100M-Klarissa Ricks (Holy Names) 12.3, Shatiira Browne (Schenectady) 12.6, Leah Wightman (Chatham) 12.6

200M-Sherez Mohamed (Holy Names) 25.6, Meagan Shipee (Corinth) 26.07, Kathleen Klein (Shenendehowa) 26.08

400M-Diana Hummel (Shaker) 58.2, Laura Isabelle (Holy Names) 58.7, Leah Wightman (Chatham) 58.7

800M-Jordan White (Holy Names) 2:13.1, Michelle Riley (Saratoga) 2:14.13, Leah Wightman (Chatham) 2:14.37

1500M-Sam Roecker (Burnt Hills) Claire Hardwick (Holy Names) 4:39.8, Jordan White (Holy Names) 4:39.9

3000M-Hannah Davidson (Saratoga) 9:41, Sam Roecker (Burnt Hills) 9:45.17, Meaghan Gregory (Burnt Hills) 10:03.48

100MH-Madalayne Smith (Saratoga) 14.04, Kelsey Hanson (Shenendehowa)15.37, Nicole Schafer (Columbia) 15.90

400MH-Kendra Adams (Burnt Hills) 1:03.86, Emily Bearden (Johnstown) 1:04.9, Lianna Ferguson (Broadalbin-Perth) 1:06.37

2000M Steeplechase-Hannnah Davidson (Saratoga) 6:46.17, Sam Roecker (Burnt Hills) 7:06.07, Meaghan Gregory (Burnt Hills) 7:06.9

High Jump-Sarah Palmer (Schuylerville) 5-8.5, Theresa Kennedy (Holy Names) 5-7, Morgan Wheeler (Averill Park) 5-5

Pole Vault-Michelle Quimby (Shenendehowa) 11-11, Danielle Moriarity (Ballston Spa) 10-6, Rebecca Graudons (Mayfield) 10-0

Long Jump-Klarissa Ricks (Holy Names) 18-5, Madalayne Smith (Saratoga) 17-4, Morgan Wheeler (Averill Park) 17-2.5

Triple Jump-Theresa Kennedy (Holy Names) 37-3.25, Kylie Lipinski (Queensbury) 35-11, Nadia Turner (Colonie) 35-8.25

Shot Put-Haley Franco (Saratoga) 40-3, Kirstyn Newkirk (Fonda) 38-2, Teheresa Coles (Colonie) 36-7

Discus-Kate Kuligowski (Shenendehowa) 126-0, Catie Coxon (Duanesburg) 119-3, Kirstyn Newkirk (Fonda) 116-10
--Ryan Kircher

Labels: , , ,

0 Comments:

Post a Comment

The following comments represent views of the individuals making the comments. Comments are screened only to keep out spam and uncivil behavior. All opinions are welcome.

Subscribe to Post Comments [Atom]

Links to this post:

Create a Link

<< Home