Wednesday, October 28, 2009

Soccer pairings; football chat reminder

Here are your Section II boys and girls soccer playoff pairings:

SOCCER SECTIONALS SCHEDULE
Thursday
BOYS SOCCER
CLASS AA
Preliminary Round
No. 8-SC Colonie at No. 7-SC Niskayuna, 3 p.m.
No. 4-B10 CBA at No. 4-SC Guilderland, 3 p.m.
No. 6-B10 Schenectady at No. 2-SC Bethlehem, 3 p.m.
No. 6-SC Shaker at No. 2-B10 Troy, 3 p.m.
No. 5-B10 La Salle at No. 3-SC Saratoga, 3 p.m.

CLASS A
Preliminary Round
No. 5-N Gloversville at No. 4-S Burnt Hills, 3 p.m.
No. 6-S Averill Park at No. 3-N Glens Falls, 3 p.m.
No. 6-N Bishop Gibbons at No. 3-S Mohonasen, 7 p.m.

CLASS B

Preliminary Round
No. 9 Johnstown at No. 8 Coxsackie-Athens, 3 p.m.
No. 12 Ravena at No. 5 Schuylerville, 3 p.m.
No. 13 Fonda at No. 4 Cairo-Durham, 3 p.m.
No. 11 Mechanicville at No. 6 Cohoes, 3 p.m.
No. 10 Cobleskill-Richmondville at No. 7 Greenville, 3 p.m.
No. 14 Stillwater at No. 3 Schalmont, 6 p.m.

CLASS CC

Preliminary Round
No. 9 Hoosic Valley at No. 8 Galway, 3 p.m.
Quarterfinals
No. 5 Cambridge at No. 4 Maple Hill, 3 p.m.
No. 6 Schoharie vs. No. 3 Schenectady Christian at Maalwyck Park, 3 p.m.

CLASS C
Preliminary Round
No. 9 Berne-Knox at No. 8 Hadley-Luzerne, 3 p.m.

CLASS D
Preliminary Round
No. 11 Doane Stuart at No. 6 Sharon Springs, 3 p.m.

GIRLS SOCCER
CLASS A
Preliminary Round
No. 9 Glens Falls vs. No. 8 Catholic Central, TBA
No. 11 Gloversville at No. 6 Ichabod Crane, 6 p.m.
No. 10 Mohonasen vs. No. 7 Lansingburgh, TBA

CLASS B
Preliminary Round
No. 9 Broadalbin-Perth at No. 8 Coxsackie-Athens, 3 p.m.
No. 12 Cohoes at No. 5 Greenville, 3 p.m.
No. 11 Cobleskill-Richmondville at No. 3 Emma Willard, 3 p.m.
No. 10 Ravena at No. 7 Tamarac, 6 p.m.

CLASS CC
Preliminary Round
No. 9 Lake George at No. 8 Chatham, 3 p.m.
No. 10 Hoosic Valley at No. 7 Berne-Knox, 3 p.m.

CLASS C
Preliminary Round
No. 9 Rensselaer at No. 8 Duanesburg, 3 p.m.
No. 10 Hadley-Luzerne at No. 7 Greenwich, 3 p.m.

CLASS D
Preliminary Round
No. 9 Schenectady Christian vs. No. 8 Fort Ann at Golden Goal (Lake George), 3 p.m.

Friday
BOYS SOCCER
CLASS AA
Preliminary Round
No. 5-SC Ballston Spa at No. 3-B10 Queensbury, 3 p.m.
CLASS A
Quarterfinal
No. 4-N Catholic Central at No. 1-S Ichabod Crane, 7 p.m.
CLASS B
Quarterfinal
Coxsackie-Athens/Johnstown winner at No. 1 Tamarac, 3 p.m.
CLASS CC
Quarterfinal
No. 7 Hoosick Falls at No. 2 Chatham, 3 p.m.
CLASS C
Quarterfinals
No. 5 Middleburgh at No. 4 Fort Plain, 3 p.m.
No. 7 Lake George at No. 2 Greenwich, 3 p.m.
CLASS D
Quarterfinals
No. 9 New Lebanon at No. 1 Fort Ann, 2 p.m.
No. 5 Hartford vs. No. 4 Bolton at Queensbury, 3 p.m.
No. 7 Argyle vs. No. 2 Loudonville Chrisitian at North Colonie Sports Park, 3 p.m.
Sharon Springs/Doane Stuart winner at No. 3 Northville, 3 p.m.

GIRLS SOCCER
CLASS A
Quarterfinals
CCHS/Glens Falls winner at No. 1 Burnt Hills, 3 p.m.
No. 5 Scotia at No. 4 Averill Park, 3 p.m.
Ichabod Crane/Gloversville winner at No. 3 Holy Names, 3 p.m.
Lansingburgh/Mohonasen winner at No. 2 South Glens Falls, 7 p.m.
CLASS B
Quarterfinals
Coxsackie-Athens/Broadalbin-Perth winner at No. 1 Schalmont, 3 p.m.
Greenville/Cohoes winner at No. 4 Stillwater, 6 p.m.
Emma Willard/Cobleskill-Richmondville winner at No. 3 Schuylerville, 3 p.m.
Tamarac/Ravena winner at No. 2 Mechanicville, 3 p.m.
CLASS D
No. 5 Salem at No. 4 Sharon Springs, 3 p.m.
No. 6 Heatly at No. 3 Whitehall, 3 p.m.
No. 7 Bolton at No. 2 New Lebanon, 6 p.m.

Saturday
BOYS SOCCER
CLASS A
Quarterfinals
Glens Falls/Averill Park winner at No. 2-S Lansingburgh, noon
Mohonasen/Bishop Gibbons winner at No. 2-N Scotia, 2 p.m.
Burnt Hills/Gloversville winner at No. 1-N South Glens Falls, 7 p.m.
CLASS B
Quarterfinals
Schuylerville/Ravena winner vs. Cairo-Durham/Fonda winner, TBA
Schalmont/Stillwater winner vs. Cohoes/Mechanicville winner, TBA
Greenville/Cobleskill-Richmondville winner at No. 2 Broadalbin-Perth, 7 p.m.
CLASS CC
Quarterfinal
Galway/Hoosic Valley winner at No. 1 Voorheesville, 2 p.m.
CLASS C
Hadley-Luzerne/Berne-Knox winner at No. 1 Waterford, 1 p.m.
No. 6 Duanesburg at No. 2 Berlin, 2 p.m.

GIRLS SOCCER
CLASS CC
Quarterfinals
Chatham/Lake George winner at No. 1 Hoosick Falls, 11 a.m.
No. 5 Galway at No. 4 Voorheesville, 1 p.m.
No. 6 Schoharie at No. 3 Cambridge, 1 p.m.
Berne-Knox/Hoosic Valley winner at No. 2 Maple Hill, 2 p.m.
CLASS C
Quarterfinals
Duanesburg/Rensselaer winner at No. 1 Middleburgh, 1 p.m.
No. 5 Mayfield at No. 4 Berlin, noon
No. 6 Ft. Plain at No. 3 St. Johnsville, 1 p.m.
Greenwich/Hadley-Luzerne winner at No. 2 Waterford, 11 a.m.
CLASS D
Quarterfinal
No. 8 Fort Ann at No. 1 Northville, 11 a.m.

Monday
BOYS SOCCER
CLASS AA
Quarterfinals
Niskayuna/Colonie winner at No. 1-SC Shenendehowa, 7 p.m.
Guilderland/CBA winner vs. No. 1-B10 Albany at Bleecker Stadium, TBA
Bethlehem/Schenectady winner vs. Troy/Shaker winner, TBA
Ballston Spa/Queensbury winner vs. Saratoga/La Salle winner, TBA

GIRLS SOCCER

CLASS AA
Preliminary Round
No. 9 Amsterdam at No. 8 Guilderland, 2:30 p.m.
No. 12 Troy at No. 5 Shaker, 2:30 p.m.
No. 13 Queensbury at No. 4 Saratoga, 2:30 p.m.
No. 14 Columbia at No. 3 Ballston Spa, 2:30 p.m.
No. 11 Schenectady at No. 6 Niskayuna, 2:30 p.m.
No. 10 Colonie at No. 7 Albany, 6 p.m.

Tuesday, Nov. 3
BOYS SOCCER
CLASS C
Semifinals
At Johnstown, 5 p.m., 7 p.m.
CLASS D
Semifinals
At Morse Field, Glens Falls 2 p.m.

GIRLS SOCCER
CLASS A
Semifinals
At Stillwater High, 5 p.m., 7 p.m.
CLASS B
Semifinals
At Broadalbin Perth, 5 p.m., 7 p.m.
CLASS D
Semifinals
At Broadalbin-Perth, 3 p.m.

Wednesday, Nov. 4
BOYS SOCCER
CLASS B
Semifinals
At Morse Field, Glens Falls 2 p.m.
CLASS CC
Semifinals
At Johnstown, 5 p.m., 7 p.m.
GIRLS SOCCER
CLASS AA
Quarterfinals
Guilderland/Amsterdam winner at No. 1 Bethlehem, 2:30 p.m.
Shaker/Troy winner vs. Saratoga/Queensbury winner, 2:30 p.m.
Ballston Spa/Columbia winner vs. Niskayuna/Schenectady winner, 2:30 p.m.
Albany/Colonie winner at No. 2 Shenendehowa, 7 p.m.
CLASS CC
Semifinals
At Stillwater High, 4:30 p.m., 6:30 p.m.
CLASS C
Semifinals
At Broadalbin-Perth, 4:30 p.m., 6:30 p.m.


Thursday, Nov. 5
BOYS SOCCER
CLASS AA
Semifinals
At Colonie High, 5 p.m., 7 p.m.
CLASS A
Semifinals
At Queensbury High, 2 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 6
GIRLS SOCCER
CLASS AA
Semifinals
At Stillwater High, 3 p.m., 7 p.m.
CLASS A
Final
At Stillwater High, 5 p.m.
CLASS B
Final
At Broadalbin Perth, 6:30 p.m.
CLASS C
Final
At Broadalbin-Perth, 4:30 p.m.
CLASS D
Final
At Broadalbin-Perth, 4:30 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 7
BOYS SOCCER
CLASS A
Final
At Colonie High, 4 p.m.
CLASS CC
Final
At Colonie High, noon
CLASS C
Final
At Colonie High, 10 a.m.
CLASS D
Final
At Colonie High, 2 p.m.
GIRLS SOCCER
CLASS CC
Final
At Stillwater High, 5:30 p.m.

Monday, Nov. 9
BOYS SOCCER
CLASS B
Final
At Colonie High, 7 p.m.
Tuesday, Nov. 10
BOYS SOCCER
CLASS AA
Final
At Colonie High, 5 p.m.
Wednesday, Nov. 11
GIRLS SOCCER
CLASS AA
Final
At Stillwater High, 6:30 p.m.


--

Also remember to drop by Thursday night from 6 to 11 p.m. for our weekly high school football-themed chat, where you can discuss the 10 Section II semifinal contests with me and other fans from around the area.
We will also have the Section II high school volleyball brackets, so feel free to drop by, check those out and discuss them as well.


Labels: , , ,

0 Comments:

Post a Comment

The following comments represent views of the individuals making the comments. Comments are screened only to keep out spam and uncivil behavior. All opinions are welcome.

Subscribe to Post Comments [Atom]

Links to this post:

Create a Link

<< Home