Thursday, January 15, 2009

Scholastic basketball polls released, 1/14/09

NYSSCOGS/NYSSWA girls basketball
2008-09 state rankings
Jan. 8-13 (week 5)
poll editor - Perry L. Novak

Class AA
1: 14-0 Bergtraum-PSAL
2: 13-2 St. Michael-CHSAA
3: 8-3 Christ the King-CHSAA
4: 7-1 North Babylon-11
5: 10-1 Kingston-9
6: 10-1 Lourdes-1
7: 10-2 SI St. Peter’s-CHSAA
8: 11-4 LI St. John Baptist-CHSAA
9: 8-1 Greece Athena-5
10: 10-0 Sachem East-11
11: 8-0 Mount Vernon-1
12: 8-2 Northport-11
13: 10-1 Schenectady-2
14: 9-2 Shenendehowa-2
15: 9-1 Corcoran-3
16: 12-1 Oswego-3
17: 12-2 Manhattan Center-PSAL
18: 8-1 Monroe-Woodbury-9
19: 11-1 Canandaigua-5
20: 7-2 Lockport-6

Class A
1: 11-0 Buffalo Sacred Heart-CHSAA
2: 9-0 Albertus Magnus-1
3: 8-1 Pittsford Mendon-5
4: 9-1 Newark-5
5: 11-0 Holy Names-2
6: 9-2 Buffalo Nichols-CHS
7: 10-2 Harborfields-11
8: 6-3 Cornwall-9
9: 8-2 Garden City-8
10: 10-2 Honeoye Falls-Lima-5
11: 9-2 Averill Park-2
12: 10-2 Elwood John Glenn-11
13: 9-2 Levittown Division-8
14: 9-2 Pearl River-1
15: 6-1 Mexico-3
16: 9-1 Pioneer-6
17: 8-2 Maine-Endwell-4
18: 8-2 Waverly-4
19: 8-1 Wallkill-9
20: 9-4 SI Notre Dame Academy-CHS

Class B
1: 11-0 Briarcliff-1
2: 8-2 Wyandanch-11
3: 9-0 South Jefferson-3
4: 10-2 Wayland-Cohocton-5
5: 11-0 Oneonta-4
6: 9-0 Westhill-3
7: 8-1 Irvington-1
8: 9-2 Binghamton Seton-4
9: 10-1 Johnstown-2
10: 10-0 Lansing-4
11: 8-2 Highland-9
12: 10-2 Dansville-5
13: 4-5 Malverne-8
14: 9-1 Center Moriches-11
15: 11-1 NE Clinton-7
16: 10-3 Clinton-3
17: 10-0 Canastota-3
18: 9-2 Olean-6
19: 8-1 Fonda-Fultonville-2
20: 9-3 Watervliet-2
20: 9-2 O’Neill-9

Class C
1: 10-0 Greene-4
2: 9-1 Nazareth-5
3: 12-1 Maple Hill-2
4: 11-0 Gananda-5
5: 10-1 Little Falls-3
6: 10-1 Marion-5
7: 11-1 Hoosic Valley-2
8: 10-1 Bishop Grimes-3
9: 7-1 Franklinville-6
10: 7-3 Stony Brook-11
11: 9-2 Madrid-Waddington-10
12: 8-2 Stillwater-2
13: 6-2 Walton-4
14: 10-1 Bloomfield-5
15: 7-1 Tuxedo-9
16: 10-2 Voorheesville-2
17: 7-2 Harpursville-4
18: 9-2 Odessa-Montour-4
19: 10-2 Immaculata-CHS
20: 8-2 Avon-5

Class D
1: 10-0 Davenport-4
2: 11-0 Germantown-2
3: 11-0 Hamilton-3
4: 7-0 Coleman Catholic-9
5: 8-0 Chateaugay-10
6: 9-0 Clymer-6
7: 9-2 Hammond-10
8: 9-0 Edmeston-4
9: 10-1 Sherman-6
10: 7-1 Westport-7
11: 8-2 Elba-5
12: 9-1 Jasper-Troupsburg-5
13: 7-1 Chapel Field-9
14: 5-2 Cherry Valley-Springfield-4
15: 7-1 Whitesville-5
16: 8-3 Richfield Springs-3
17: 7-4 Argyle-2
18: 8-2 Keshequa-5
19: 8-1 Finney-5
20: 6-3 Livingston Manor-9
20: 7-3 Sackets Harbor-3


Rank Class AA Record Prev
===== ==================== ===== =====
1. Niagara Falls-6 9-0 2.
2. Mount Vernon-1 6-1 3.
3. Rice-CHSAA 6-1 6.
Link 4. Albany Academy-2 12-1 7.
5. New Rochelle-1 8-2 8.
6. Thomas Jefferson-PSAL 11-3 10.
7. Poughkeepsie-1 11-0 13.
8. Uniondale-8 8-1 11.
9. Rush-Henrietta-5 6-2 12.
10. Bronx JFK-PSAL 12-2 15.
11. Boys & Girls-PSAL 11-4 23.
12. Abraham Lincoln-PSAL 8-4 1.
13. Christ The King-CHSAA 10-2 4.
14. Jamestown-6 9-2 14.
15. Wings-PSAL 13-2 16.
16. Syracuse Henninger-3 10-1 17.
17. Irondequoit-5 9-0 18.
18. Newburgh Free Academy-9 5-2 9.
19. Bishop Maginn-2 7-2 19.
20. Williamsville North-6 8-1 20.
21. Cardozo-PSAL 8-0 21.
22. Albany CBA-2 8-1 22.
23. Bishop Loughlin-CHSAA 8-3 5.
24. Wadleigh-PSAL 10-3 25.
25. Syracuse CBA-3 7-2 NR









Class A Record
===== ==================== ===== =====
1. Jamesville-DeWitt-3 11-0 1.
2. Buffalo Nichols-CHSAA 11-1 2.
3. Peekskill-1 9-0 3.
4. Bishop Ford-CHSAA 10-1 4.
5. Iona Prep-CHSAA 12-1 5.
6. Buffalo East-6 5-1 8.
7. Buffalo Grover Cleveland-6 6-1 10.
8. Newark-5 9-1 11.
9. St. John the Baptist-CHSAA 11-2 9.
10. Chaminade-CHSAA 9-2 7.
11. Lakeland-1 701 15.
12. Gloversville-2 10-1 22.
13. East Hampton-11 9-1 13.
14. Mt. St. Michael-CHSAA 11-3 12.
15. Norwich-4 9-1 16.
16. Sweet Home-6 8-1 17.
17. Batavia-5 8-1 20.
18. Scotia-Glenville-2 10-1 6.
19. Aquinas-5 9-1 NR
20. St. Peter-CHSAA 9-2 NR
21. Cornwall-9 8-2 24.
22. Westbury-8 7-1 25.
23. Grand Island-6 8-0 NR
24. Harborfields-11 9-1 NR
25. McKee/Staten Is. Tech-PSAL 10-3 21.









Class B Record
===== ==================== ===== =====
1. Bishop Kearney-5 7-2 1.
2. Collegiate-AIS 7-2 2.
3. Lawrence-Woodmere-AIS 9-1 3.
4. Binghamton Seton-4 9-1 4.
5. Marcellus-3 11-0 6.
6. Tamarac-2 9-0 8.
7. Nanuet-1 9-2 18.
8. Hannibal-3 9-1 9.
9. Midlakes-5 8-2 10.
10. St. Agnes-CHSAA 10-2 NR
11. Albertus Magnus-1 7-2 7.
12. Wilson-6 6-2 16.
13. Mount Markham-3 9-0 20-T
14. Hudson Falls-2 10-2 12.
15. Ogdensburg Free-10 8-2 15.
16. Malverne-8 4-5 5.
17. Poly Prep-AIS 5-3 13.
18. Watkins Glen-4 8-2 14.
19. Croton-Harmon-1 7-2 20-T
20. Penn Yan-5 7-2 11.









Class C Record
===== ==================== ===== =====
1. Avon-5 9-0 1.
2. Blind Brook-1 8-1 2.
3. Walton-4 9-1 4.
4. Maple Hill-2 10-0 7.
5. Westfield-6 8-1 13.
6. Mohawk-3 9-1 8.
7. Randolph-6 7-2 3.
8. Voorheesville-2 8-1 10.
9. Cooperstown-3 10-1 9.
10. Frewsburg-6 8-1 12.
11. Letchworth-5 8-2 6.
12. West Canada-3 6-2 14.
13. Oakfield-Alabama-5 7-1 15.
14. Lake George-2 10-1 5.
15. Candor-4 8-2 NR









Class D Record
===== ==================== ===== =====
1. Maple Grove-6 7-3 1.
2. Greenport-11 6-1 2.
3. C.G. Finney-5 12-0 3.
4. South Kortright-4 10-0 4.
5. Batavia Notre Dame-5 7-1 6.
6. Alfred-Almond-5 10-1 8.
7. Belleville-Henderson-3 10-2 5.
8. Coleman-9 6-1 7.
9. DeRuyter-3 10-1 10.
10. Westport-7 7-1 11.
11. Hamilton-3 6-2 NR
12. Fort Ann-2 8-2 NR
13. Laurens-4 7-2 13.
14. Jasper-Troupsburg-5 7-2 14.
15. Andover-5 7-2 15.

Labels: , ,

0 Comments:

Post a Comment

The following comments represent views of the individuals making the comments. Comments are screened only to keep out spam and uncivil behavior. All opinions are welcome.

Subscribe to Post Comments [Atom]

Links to this post:

Create a Link

<< Home