Wednesday, December 24, 2008

Scholastic hoops polls - Dec. 24

A few changes in the polls this week.
Obviously, the Maple Hill boys got some respect being ranked in Class C, but come on, it's not Maple Hill
s. Just one hill in Schodack.
The Bethlehem girls also dropped out of the Class AA rankings after losing to Columbia.
Watervliet entered the polls, even after losing to Albany Academy for Girls on Tuesday evening.


NYSSCOGS/NYSSWA girls basketball

2008-09 state rankings
Dec. 18-24 (week 2)
editor - Perry L. Novak


Class AA
1: 7-0 Bergtraum-PSAL
2: 8-0 St. Michael-CHSAA
3: 5-3 Christ the King-CHSAA
4: 4-1 St. Peter’s-CHSAA
5: 5-0 Kingston-9
6: 5-1 Thomas Jefferson-PSAL
7: 5-0 Lourdes-1
8: 7-0 Manhattan Center-PSAL
9: 4-0 Greece Athena-5
10: 5-0 Cicero-North Syracuse-3
11: 3-0 North Babylon-11
12: 4-1 Jamestown-6
13: 8-0 Schenectady-2
14: 6-0 Copiague-11
15: 4-0 Sachem East-11
16: 4-0 Mount Vernon-1
17: 5-0 Warwick-9
18: 6-1 Orchard Park-6
19: 4-0 Niskayuna-2
20: 4-2 Rush-Henrietta-5

Class A
1: 6-0 Newark-5
2: 5-0 Buffalo Sacred Heart-CHSAA
3: 4-1 Cornwall-9
4: 5-0 Garden City-8
5: 4-0 Albertus Magnus-1
6: 5-0 Harborfield-11
7: 4-1 Mendon-5
8: 6-0 Averill Park-2
9: 7-1 Honeoya Falls-Lima-5
10: 5-0 Holy Names-2
11: 3-0 Rockville Ctr South Side-8
12: 3-0 Mexico-3
13: 4-1 Pioneer-6
14: 2-1 Pearl River-1
15: 5-1 Elwood John Glenn-11

Class B
1: 5-0 Briarcliff-1
2: 3-0 Wyandanch-11
3: 3-0 South Jefferson-3
4: 6-1 Wayland-Cohocton-5
5: 7-0 Oneonta-4
6: 3-0 Olean-6
7: 3-0 Westhill-3
8: 7-1 Dansville-5
9: 3-0 Irvington-1
10: 3-0 Highland-9
11: 6-2 Binghamton Seton-4
12: 7-1 Catskill-2
13: 6-1 Johnstown-2
14: 6-0 Lansing-4
15: 4-1 Center Moriches-11
16: 6-0 Northeast Clinton-7
17: 6-2 Mattituck-11
18: 4-0 Cazenovia-3
19: 5-0 Onteora-9
20: 5-0 Ausable Valley-7

Class C
1: 6-0 Nazareth-5
2: 4-0 Greene-4
3: 5-0 Stillwater-2
4: 8-0 Maple Hill-2
5: 3-0 Avon-5
6: 6-0 Little Falls-3
7: 2-0 Haldane-1
8: 7-0 Gananda-5
9: 4-0 Madrid-Waddington-10
10: 5-1 Stony Brook-11
11: 6-1 Marion-5
12: 4-1 Hoosic Valley-2
13: 6-1 Watervliet-2
14: 3-1 Franklinville-6
15: 3-1 Bainbridge-Guilford-4
16: 4-0 Silver Creek-6
17: 5-2 Walton-4
18: 2-2 Millbrook-9
19: 5-1 Valhalla-1
20: 3-0 Tuxedo-9

Class D
1: 4-1 Hammond-10
2: 5-0 Sackets Harbor-3
3: 5-0 Davenport-4
4: 7-0 Jasper-Troupsburg-5
5: 5-0 Westport-7
6: 6-0 South Kortright-4
7: 3-0 Coleman Catholic-9
8: 5-1 Elba-5
9: 8-0 Hamilton-3
10: 4-1 Romulus-5
11: 5-0 Sherman-6
12: 4-0 Chateaugay-10
13: 4-0 Clymer-6
14: 2-1 Cherry Valley-Springfield-4
15: 5-0 Finney-5
16: 2-0 Harrisville-10
17: 2-1 Batavia ND-5
18: 5-0 Edmeston-4
19: 3-1 Chapel Field-9
20: 4-1 Livingston Manor-9

--
Rank Class AA Record Rank
===== ==================== ===== =====
1. Abraham Lincoln-PSAL 6-2 1.
2. Bishop Maginn-2 4-0 2.
3. Rice-CHSAA 1-0 4.
4. Mount Vernon-1 1-0 6.
5. Niagara Falls-6 5-0 7.
6. Thomas Jefferson-PSAL 6-1 3.
7. Wings-PSAL 9-1 10.
8. Uniondale-8 4-0 8.
9. New Rochelle-1 4-1 12.
10. Bay Shore-11 3-0 11.
11. Jamestown-6 4-0 15.
12. Albany Academy-2 6-0 13.
13. Boys & Girls-PSAL 7-2 19.
14. Syracuse CBA-3 4-0 16.
15. Vestal-4 7-0 17.
16. Rush-Henrietta-5 2-2 18.
17. Christ The King-CHSAA 4-1 21.
18. St. Raymond-CHSAA 4-0 22.
19. Bronx JFK-PSAL 8-2 5.
20. Greece Athena-5 5-0 24.
21. Poughkeepsie-1 4-0 NR
22. Syracuse Henninger-3 5-1 25.
23. Newburgh Free Academy-9 2-1 23.
24. Bishop Loughlin-CHSAA 3-2 NR
25. Williamsville North-6 5-1 NR








Rank Class A Record Rank
===== ==================== ===== =====
1. Jamesville-DeWitt-3 5-0 1.
2. Buffalo Nichols-CHSAA 4-1 3.
3. Chaminade-CHSAA 6-0 4.
4. Bishop Ford-CHSAA 5-0 5.
5. Iona Prep-CHSAA 7-0 6.
6. Buffale East-6 2-0 7.
7. Peekskill-1 4-0 9.
8. Newark-5 4-0 8.
9. East Hampton-11 5-0 10.
10. Scotia-Glenville-2 6-0 12.
11. Pittsford Sutherland-5 4-0 13.
12. Buffalo Grover Cleveland-6 3-1 NR
13. Lutheran-AIS 1-2 2.
14. Elmira Free Academy-4 5-0 16.
15. Norwich-4 6-0 21.
16. Indian River-3 4-0 17.
17. Lakeland-1 6-1 18.
18. Bishop Gibbons-2 3-2 14.
19. Depew-6 6-1 24.
20. Amityville-11 3-1 25.
21. Batavia-5 4-1 19.
22. McKee/Staten Is. Tech-PSAL 8-2 22.
23. Whitesboro-3 4-0 23.
24. Cornwall-9 4-1 NR
25. Pearl River-1 3-1 15.








Rank Class B Record Rank
===== ==================== ===== =====
1. Collegiate-AIS 2-0 1.
2. Malverne-8 2-1 3.
3. Binghamton Seton-4 5-0 4.
4. Poly Prep-AIS 1-1 5.
5. Penn Yan-5 6-0 7.
6. Bishop Kearney-5 5-2 2.
7. St. Agnes-CHSAA 7-1 15.
8. Lawrence-Woodmere-AIS 6-1 6.
9. Marcellus-3 7-0 10.
10. Albertus Magnus-1 2-0 NR
11. Pleasantville-1 4-1 11.
12. Tamarac-2 3-0 13.
13. Livonia-5 5-1 14.
14. Wilson-6 4-1 9.
15. Hannibal-3 6-1 16.
16. Lancaster St. Mary-CHSAA 5-1 17.
17. Fonda-Fultonville-2 3-0 NR
18. Highland Falls O'Neill-9 3-0 NR
19. Potsdam-10 7-0 20.
20. Nanuet-1 5-1 NR








Rank Class C Record Rank
===== ==================== ===== =====
1. Avon-5 5-0 1.
2. West Canada-3 4-0 3.
3. Oakfield-Alabama-5 5-0 4.
4. Blind Brook-1 6-1 NR
5. Voorheesville-2 4-0 6.
6. Walton-4 6-0 9.
7. Lake George-2 6-0 10.
8. Watkins Glen-4 5-1 NR
9. Letchworth-5 5-1 12.
10. Candor-4 5-1 2.
11. Maple Hills-2 5-0 NR
12. Cato-Meridian-3 5-0 14.
13. Randolph-6 3-1 NR
14. Alexander Hamilton-1 3-1 NR
15. Frewsburg-6 5-1 NR








Rank Class D Record Rank
===== ==================== ===== =====
1. Maple Grove-6 5-2 1.
2. Greenport-11 2-1 2.
3. C.G. Finney-5 8-0 3.
4. Batavia Notre Dame-5 4-0 4.
5. South Kortright-4 6-0 5.
6. Belleville-Henderson-3 8-0 9.
7. Roxbury-4 5-1 8.
8. Coleman-9 5-0 NR
9. Harrisville-10 7-1 10.
10. Westport-7 5-0 14.
11. Alfred-Almond-5 7-1 6.
12. Jasper-Troupsburg-5 5-1 12.
13. Fort Ann-2 5-1 15.
14. Hamilton-3 2-1 13.
15. Laurens-4 5-1 NR

Labels: , ,