Friday, June 4, 2010

Section II's New York State track and field qualifiers

Section II's New York State track and field qualifier meet was held Thursday and Friday at Knox Field in Johnstown. The following athletes have qualified for the New York State meet this upcoming weekend at Vestal High School.

Boys
Division I
100M- Jaah-Mel Arrington (Albany) 11.02 and John Drabik (Colonie) 11.02.
200M- Kareem Morris (Albany) and Chris Miller (Averill Park) 22.34.
400M - Tim Mount (Saratoga Springs) 48.94 and Brian Campoli (Shenendehowa) 49.14
800M- Patrick Peterson (Gloversville) 1:53.61 and Chris Fernandez (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake) 1:54.31
1600M- Daniel Harris (Shenendehowa) 4:21.07.
3200M- Otis Ubriaco (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake) 9:14.91.
110H- Dashawn Gates (Albany) 15.03 and Kyle Thompson (Albany) 15.40.
400H- Jaquell Chandler (Shaker) 55.37.
3000 steeple- Scott Maughan (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake) 9:32.93 and Casey Gilboy (Shaker) 9:39.44.
4x100- Albany (Morris, Gates, Arrington, Joseph) 42.96.
4x400- Shenendehowa (Charbonneau, Jacobs, Hildenbrandt, Campoli) 3:18.79.
4x800- Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake (Fernandez, King, Maughan, Ubriaco) 7:46.44 and Shaker (Egan, Herman, Conti, Devkota) 7:48.06.
High jump- Kha'fee Gooden (Glens Falls) 6 feet, 2 and Grantley McLeod (Shenendehowa) 6 feet, 2.
Pole Vault- Alex Schettino (Albany) 14 feet, 10 and Adam Hume (South Glens Falls) 14 feet, 0.
Long jump- R.J. Vandy (Ballston Spa) 21 feet, 0.5.
Triple jump- Tyler Washington (La Salle) 43 feet, 2.5.
Shot put- Naquan Lewis (Shaker) 50 feet, 5.75.
Discus- Rudy Winkler (Averill Park) 149 feet, 9 and Tyler Prendergast (Shenendehowa) 143, 4.
Pentathlon- Brian Gallagher (Shaker) 3,062

Division II
100M- Melique Garcia (Watervliet) 11.19 and Kadeem Chung (Hudson) 11.33.
200M- Melique Garcia (Watervliet) 22.42 and Chris Laroche (Watervliet) 22.90.
400M-John Somerville (Maple Hill) 50.12.
800M- Willie Underwood (Lake George) 1:58.70.
1600M- Adam Rasefske (Broadalbin-Perth) 4:28.78.
3200M- Steven Petramale (Lake George) 9:31.50.
110H- Tyler Banks (Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons) 15.64 and Michael Fiacco (Granville) 15.86.
400H- Cody Price (Ichabod Crane) 57.16 and Quinn Calhoun (Chatham) 57.33.
3000 steeple-Willie Underwood (Lake George) 9:42.37 and Zach Nelson (Albany Academy) 10:02.29.
4x100- Watervliet (Myshchuk, McPherson, Thompson, Garcia) 43.42 and Schalmont (Gavin, Berberich, Pommer, Lamed) 44.29.
4x400- Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons (Sallick, Pantalone, Ferretti, Pitts) 3:28.83.
4x800- Lake George (Underwood, Petramale, Bruno, Goutos) 8:16.22.
High jump- Colin Kelly (Voorheesville) 6 feet, 2 and Jelani Currie (Albany Academy) 6 feet, 2.
Pole vault- Kyle Ferguson (Hudson Falls) 12 feet, 9 and Taylor Macci (Canajoharie) 12 feet, 9.
Long jump-Josh Keyes (Chatham) 21 feet, 8.5 and Jordan Skipper (Ravena) 21 feet, 5.75.
Triple jump- Jelani Currie (Albany Academy) 45 feet, 3.
Shot put- Shane Smith (Fonda-Fultonville) 60 feet, 3.5 and Jake Kardash (Stillwater) 49 feet, 10.75.
Discus- Shane Smith (Fonda-Fultonville) 182 feet, 5 and Jake Kardash (Stillwater) 152 feet, 1.
Pentathlon- Brandon Kallner (B-K-W) 3,016

Girls
Division I
100M- Dominique Nardacci (Columbia) 13.07.
200M- Kelly Fredette (Saratoga Springs) 25.87.
400M- Kathleen Klein (Shenendehowa) 58.10.
800M- Brianne Bellon (Saratoga Springs) 2:09.93 and Amanda Borroughs (Saratoga Springs) 2:11.26.
1500M- Lizzie Predmore (Shenendehowa) 4:35.32 and Cassandra Goutos (Saratoga Springs) 4:37.21.
3000M- Nicole Irving (Shenendehowa) 9:56.66 and Keelin Hollowood (Saratoga Springs) 10:03.44.
100H- Madalayne Smith (Saratoga Springs) 14.22 and Emelia Sainato (Colonie) 15.09.
400H- Kyle Plante (Colonie) 1:02.54.
2000 steeplechase- Danielle Winslow (Queensbury) 6:57.16 and Jordan Westcott (Shenendehowa) 7:04.27.
4x100- Shaker (Brundige, Rowland, Hayes, VanDenburgh) 49.09.
4x400- Colonie (Omorogbe, Lenge, Guidarelli, Plante) 3:54.86.
4x800- Saratoga Springs (Borroughs, Hollowood, MacDonald, Bellon) 8:54.66 (Section II record) and Shenendehowa (Predmore, Simonson, Crisafulli, Burtnick) 8:58.85.
High jump- Madison Rowland (Shaker) 5 feet 2.
Long jump- Emily VanDenburgh (Shaker) 17 feet, 0.5.
Triple jump- Molly Shapiro (Schenectady) 35 feet, 4. Emily Rebehn (Averill Park) 35 feet, 2.5.
Pole Vault- Kailee Kunst (Glens Falls) 10 feet, 9 and Madison Weekes (Shenendehowa) 10 feet, 0.
Discus- Tehresa Coles (Colonie) 125 feet, 9.
Shot put- Samantha Kosa (Shenendehowa) 39 feet, 4.25.
Pentathlon- Kendall Demarco (Queensbury) 2,642 points

Division II
100M- Klarissa Ricks (Holy Names) 12.19 and Natalie Nicholson (Ichabod Crane) 12.76.
200M- Caroline Gregg (Emma Willard) 26.06 and Tierney McGlynn (Watervliet) 26.27.
400M- Caitlin Ableseth (Voorheesville) 58.21.
800M- Laura Isabella (Holy Names) 2:16.42 and Courtney Tedeschi (B-K-W) 2:16.55.
1500M- Catherine Maloy (Holy Names) 4:41.31 and Roxanne Henningson (Greenwich) 4:46.14.
3000M- Roxanne Henningson (Greenwich) 10:17.89.
100H- Lisa Bodratti (Ichabod Crane) 16.18.
400H- Brittany Gregory (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk) 1:07.34.
2000 steeplechase- Samantha Watson (Schuylerville) 7:13.25 and Courtney Tedeschi (B-K-W) 7:13.63.
4x100- Holy Names (Cooper, Kennedy, Ford, Ricks) 49.13.
4x400- Holy Names (Ford, Stodgell, Tuffey, Isabelle) 4:04.44 and Emma Willard (Gregg, Sobolewski, Johnson, Gil'Haerem) 4:06.92.
4x800- Holy Names (Isabelle, Triller, Close, Maloy) 9:29.41.
High jump- Sarah Palmer (Shuylerville) 5 feet, 7.75 and Theresa Kennedy (Holy Names) 5 feet, 2.0.
Long jump- Klarissa Ricks (Holy Names) 17 feet, 11.5 and Brittany St. Clair (Whitehall) 17 feet, 5.5.
Triple jump- Theresa Kennedy (Holy Names) 36 feet, 0.25 and Brittany St. Clair (Whitehall) 35 feet, 8.
Pole vault- Rebecca Graudins (Mayfield) 10 feet, 6 and Amanda Stark (Holy Names) 10 feet, 0.
Discus- Megan Seeley (Hudson Falls) 120 feet, 5 and Alannah Carpinello (New Lebanon) 110 feet, 11.
Shot put- Kolbi Smith (Holy Names) 41 feet, 4 and Megan Seeley (Hudson Falls) 40 feet, 0.5.
Pentathlon- Hannah Nesich (Hoosic Valley) 2,874 points

Follow OTR: Twitter
Facebook
iTunes video podcast
RSS feed for links to blog posts as soon as they are published

Labels:

3 Comments:

Anonymous Anonymous said...

Pretty section of content. I just stumbled upon your site and in
accession capital to assert that I acquire in fact enjoyed account your blog posts.
Any way I'll be subscribing to your feeds and even I achievement you access consistently rapidly.

My webpage - appliance repair Lutz contractors

May 14, 2013 at 5:39 AM 
Anonymous Anonymous said...

Greetings! Very useful advice in this particular post!
It's the little changes that will make the greatest changes. Thanks for sharing!

Here is my homepage appliance repair Clearwater FL references

May 14, 2013 at 5:27 PM 
Anonymous Anonymous said...

Right away I am going away to do my breakfast, afterward having
my breakfast coming again to read more news.

Feel free to visit my site; dryer repair Wesley Chapel

June 18, 2013 at 4:41 PM 

Post a Comment

The following comments represent views of the individuals making the comments. Comments are screened only to keep out spam and uncivil behavior. All opinions are welcome.

Subscribe to Post Comments [Atom]

Links to this post:

Create a Link

<< Home