Wednesday, May 5, 2010

Maldonado hit a pair of three-run home runs for Troy High

Troy -- Troy High's Anabal Maldonado hit two three-run home runs, driving in seven runs in total, lifting the Flying Horses (6-3, 6-4) to a 12-5 Big 10 baseball victory over Albany High.
Troy’s Steve Ziter went 4-for-4 with four singles and four RBI.
CBA 7, Catholic Central 1: Cody Crounse tripled and drove in three runs for the Brothers (8-1, 11-1) and Matt Sand had two hits.
Brett Senton reached base twice for the Crusaders (5-5, 7-5) and scored the team’s lone run.
La Salle 29, Bishop Maginn 11: JP Sportman hit for the cycle and scored four runs, while Will Remillard hit two home runs and drove in eight runs for the Cadets.
Chris Jeffers drove in five runs for the Golden Griffins.
Hoosick Falls 3, Cambridge 2: Sophomore Cody LaFlamme struck out 12 and pitched a complete game to go to 5-0 on the season for the Panthers (6-2, 8-3).
Steve Colvin hit a home run and Mike Brewster scored a run for Hoosick Falls.
Kyle Parmenter had two hits and drove in a run for the Indians (3-5, 4-7).
Schuylerville 15, Tamarac 1: Mike Vargues earned the victory on the mound for the Black Horses (5-1, 7-3), while also going 2-for-4 at the plate with a double, a home run and three RBI.
Zach Reddix was 2-for-5 with a home run and three RBI for Schuylerville.
Brady Talbot had two singles for the Bengals.
Granville 1, Greenwich 0: Witches starter Neil Fryer struck out 15 hitters, but Granville scored a seventh inning run to create a tie in the Wasaren League standings with Greenwich (6-1, 10-2).
Granville (6-1) league, improved to 11-1 overall.
Lansingburgh 9, Voorheesville 0: Jake Luce hit a home run and drove in three runs for the Knights (9-1, 9-4).
Bob Gould finished with three hits for Lansingburgh, while Mark Tracey had a double and a single.
Mike Chiseri had two hits for the Blackbirds (2-6, 5-7).
Mechanicville 14, Watervliet 10: Mike Hipwell tripled and singled and drove in two runs, while Dylan Guido added a two-run single and a sacrifice fly for the Red Raiders (6-3, 8-4) in a Colonial Council victory over the Cannoneers.
Ryan Manning doubled and hit two singles for Watervliet (2-6, 2-7). Pat Ebenhoch tripled and Andrew Etman doubled.
Schalmont 5, Albany Academy 3: Joe Amorosi spun a complete game four-hitter, striking out nine in a Colonial Council victory over the Cadets (5-3, 7-3). Amorosi added two hits and three runs scored at the plate for the Sabres (9-0, 11-2).
Ravena 9, Cohoes 4: Kyle Farley had two hits and scored two runs for the Tigers, but it wasn’t enough in this Colonial matchup.
Will McMullen pitched a complete game on the mound for the Indians (2-7, 2-9) and drove in three runs at the plate.
Colonie 9, Saratoga Springs 2: Matt Synder pitched a complete game and Chris Kalica, Jon Lapoint and Brian O’Keefe drove in two runs apiece for the Raiders (7-4) in a Suburban Council victory over the Blue Devils (8-3, 9-5).
Shenendehowa 18, Mohonasen 4: Scott Buniak hit three doubles and John Craig added a two-run home run for the Plainsmen (10-1, 10-1) in a Suburban Council victory over the Mighty Warriors (0-11).
Niskayuna 12, Columbia 11: Taylor Clock hit a grand slam and Alex Melius and Brandon LaMar added three hits apiece for the Silver Warriors (7-4, 9-4) in a Suburban Council victory over the Blue Devils (5-6).
Columbia’s Christian Brown and Shawn Gibson hit home runs.
Shaker 15, Averill Park 2: Bryan Egan singled and tripled and drove in three runs for the Blue Bison in a Suburban Council victory over the Warriors. Ryan Leonardo added two singles and four RBI for Shaker.
Bethlehem 5, Ballston Spa 3: Mike Wollner struck out 11 Scotties over six innings in a Suburban Council victory for the Eagles (2-9, 3-10).
Burnt Hills 3, Guilderland 0: Senior righthander Tom Seefeld pitched a complete game shutout on 68 pitches, facing just three batters over the minimum for the Spartans (6-5, 9-5) in a Suburban Council victory over the Dutchmen (5-6, 6-8).
Rensselaer 16, Doane Stuart 2: Marty Moore struck out seven Doane Stuart hitters in the CHVL victory for the Rams.

Softball
Troy 6, Albany 1: Julie Brinkman pitched a one-hitter and struck out 11 Albany batters in the Big 10 victory for the Flying Horses (6-1, 7-5).
MacKenzie Heiser added an RBI single for Troy.
Bianca Gonzalez singled and scored a run for Albany (2-4, 2-11).
Schenectady 12, Bishop Gibbons 1: Erica Vink and Monique Pucci each had three hits and Alexa Lawyer finished with two doubles for the Patriots (4-2, 6-5).
Colonie 6, Saratoga Springs 2: Casey Rowland struck out 14 and allowed just two hits in a Suburban Council victory for the Garnet Raiders.
Shenendehowa 10, Mohonasen 0: The Shenendehowa softball team kept its earned run scoreless streak alive, blanking Mohonasen in a Suburban Council game.
Danny Amyot carried a no-hit bid into the fifth inning and struck out 10 over five innings of work. Giuliana Figliomeni and Marlin Solano singled, doubled and drove in two runs apiece for the Lady Plainsmen (10-0, 12-0).
Schuylerville 6, Tamarac 0: Rachel Baker went 2-for-4 with one run scored and one driven in for the Black Horses (4-2) in a Wasaren League victory over the Bengals (2-6).
Waterford 17, Heatly 2: Andrea Strohmeier hit a double and a single, driving in four runs for the Fordians (8-1, 8-2) in a CHVL victory over the Hornets (1-6).
Katie McGreevy added two singles and four RBI for Waterford.

Girls Lacrosse
Shaker 16, Averill Park 4: Adrianne Devine scored five goals and Maddie Smith added four for the Blue Bison.
Amanda Fitzgerald scored twice for the Warriors.
Niskayuna 22, Columbia 1: Kayla Treanor scored five goals and Alex Phillips and Emily Ryan added three goals apiece for the Silver Warriors in the Suburban Council vic¬tory.
Albany Academy 18, Cohoes 0: Emma Malicki and Bridget Malicki each scored three goals as did Kaitlin Pericak for the Bears in the CDWLL vic¬tory.

Boys Lacrosse

Colonie 6, Saratoga 5 (OT): Davey Mitchell scored twice for the Garnet Raiders in the victory.
Ballston Spa 7, Bethlehem 5: Troy Garguilo scored three goals and dished out two assists to lead the Scotties to the victory.
Greenwich 10, Schuylerville 4: Alan Greene, Jesse Horn and Ryan McFee all scored twice to lead the Witches (3-1, 6-4) over the Black Horses (2-2, 4-5).

Girls Track
Suburban Meet at Colonie: The Garnet Raiders easily took home a tri-meet.
Kyle Plante won the 100-meters (11.9), the 200-meters (24.7), the 400-meters (56.8) and the high jump (5’) for Colonie.

Boys Track and Field

Big 10 Meet at Amsterdam: La Salle Institute athletes won nine of the 17 events in Wednesday’s Big 10 Conference track meet with Amsterdam and Bishop Gibbons.
Tyler Washington won the triple jump (40-3.5), the 110M high hurdles (15.3) and the 400M intermediate hurdles (58.56). James Doran finished first in the 800M (2:04) and the 1600M (4:43.5). Denis Hurley (3200M, 10:06.3) and John DeFazio (discus, 110-9) rounded out the Cadets’ top finishers.

Labels: , ,

0 Comments:

Post a Comment

The following comments represent views of the individuals making the comments. Comments are screened only to keep out spam and uncivil behavior. All opinions are welcome.

Subscribe to Post Comments [Atom]

Links to this post:

Create a Link

<< Home