Sunday, March 8, 2009

Scholastic girls basketball poll released, 3/8/09

NYSSCOGS/NYSSWA girls basketball
2008-09 state rankings
March 1-8 (week 12)
poll editor - Perry L. Novak


Class AA
1: 22-1 Bergtraum-PSAL
2: 21-1 Kingston-9
3: 18-7 Christ the King-CHSAA
4: 20-3 St. Michael’s-CHSAA
5: 22-3 SI St. Peter’s-CHSAA
6: 20-4 Copiague-11
7: 22-1 Canandaigua-5
8: 21-3 Mount Vernon-1
9: 20-2 Cicero-North Syracuse-3
10: 22-1 Penfield-5
11: 22-4 South Shore-PSAL
12: 20-5 LI St. John Baptist-CHSAA
13: 18-6 Bethlehem-2
14: 20-3 Lockport-6
15: 22-1 Sachem East-11
16: 17-4 Shenendehowa-2
17: 15-4 Syosset-8
18: 19-2 North Babylon-11
19: 19-5 Fayetteville-Manlius-3
20: 16-5 Horseheads
20: 16-6 Minisink Valley-9

Class A
1: 22-0 Buffalo Sacred Heart-CHSAA
2: 22-2 Albertus Magnus-1
3: 22-2 Newark-5
4: 21-2 Mohonasen-2
5: 19-3 Harborfields-11
6: 20-3 Maine-Endwell-4
7: 17-4 Lakeland-1
8: 14-7 Floral Park-8
9: 17-4 Cornwall-9
10: 21-3 Pittsford Mendon-5
11: 18-6 Amherst-6
12: 18-5 Mexico-3
13: 15-8 Averill Park-2
14: 19-4 Honeoye Falls-Lima-5
15: 21-1 Holy Names-2
16: 14-7 Massena-10
17: 15-6 Waverly-4
18: 17-4 Wallkill-9
19: 18-5 Whitesboro-3
20: 14-6 Huntington-11

Class B
1: 23-0 Oneonta-4
2: 20-3 Wyandanch-11
3: 20-5 Long Island Lutheran-CHS
4: 12-9 Malverne-8
5: 20-3 Wayland-Cohocton-5
6: 17-6 Nanuet-1
7: 17-6 Watervliet-2
8: 21-3 Cazenovia-3
9: 21-2 NCCS-7
10: 20-3 Highland-9
11: 21-3 Olean-6
12: 22-1 Lansing-4
13: 18-3 South Jefferson-3
14: 19-5 Clinton-3
15: 22-1 Canastota-3
16: 15-3 Center Moriches-11
17: 20-4 Johnstown-2
18: 15-7 Potsdam-10
19: 18-4 Irvington-1
20: 19-3 Briarcliff-1

Class C
1: 20-5 Nazareth-5
2: 22-1 Maple Hill-2
3: 22-1 Hoosic Valley-2
4: 15-3 Stony Brook-11
5: 18-4 Tuxedo-9
6: 22-1 Greene-4
7: 19-2 Salamanca-6
8: 21-2 Bishop Grimes-3
9: 18-4 Madrid-Waddington-10
10: 14-8 Haldane-1
11: 18-3 Oyster Bay-8
12: 22-2 Bloomfield-5
13: 17-6 Voorheesville-2
14: 21-2 Mohawk-3
15: 21-2 Marion-5
16: 19-5 Odessa-Montour-4
17: 19-4 Harpursville-4
18: 21-2 Gananda-5
19: 14-8 Millbrook-9
20: 19-3 Avon-5
20: 13-7 Ticonderoga-7

Class D
1: 23-0 Germantown-2
2: 19-2 Coleman Catholic-9
3: 22-1 Jasper-Troupsburg-5
4: 19-3 Sackets Harbor-3
5: 20-3 Hammond-10
6: 21-2 Sherman-6
7: 20-2 South Kortright-4
8: 19-4 Finney-5
9: 17-4 Westport-7
10: 20-3 Elba-5
11: 21-1 Hamilton-3
12: 21-1 Davenport-4
13: 22-1 Clymer-6
14: 20-2 Chateaugay-10
15: 18-4 Schenevus-4
16: 17-3 Chapel Field-9
17: 16-5 Edmeston-4
18: 18-2 Harrisville-10
19: 14-8 Argyle-2
20: 18-5 Batavia Notre Dame-5
20: 15-7 Oriskany-3


Class A girls basketball 2008-09 Section II All-Tournament Team:
Nicole Adach - Mohonasen (MVP)
Michele Aviza - Mohonasen
Molly Streb - Averill Park
Katie Duma - Averill Park
Kiera Moore - Holy Names

Labels: ,

0 Comments:

Post a Comment

The following comments represent views of the individuals making the comments. Comments are screened only to keep out spam and uncivil behavior. All opinions are welcome.

Subscribe to Post Comments [Atom]

Links to this post:

Create a Link

<< Home