Tuesday, March 31, 2009

2008-09 New York State Sportswriters Association All-State girls basketball teams

2008-09 NYSSCOGS/NYSSWA
All-State Girls Basketball
Official as of 3/30/09
Editor: Perry L. Novak


Class AA
Player of the Year: China Crosby (Manhattan Center)
Coach of the Year: Apache Paschall (St. Michael Academy-CHSAA)
1st team
P 12 G China Crosby (Manhattan Center)
P 11 F Shukurah Washington (Murry Bergtraum)
C 11 G Jennifer O’Neil (St. Michael Academy)
P 12 G Shanee Williams (Murry Bergtraum)
11 12 G Ieasia Walker (Copiague)
2nd team
C 12 F Tahira Johnson (Christ The King)
C 10 F Tiffany Jones (St. Michael Academy)
05 11 G Ashley Zahn (Canandaigua)
09 11 C Stephanie Dolson (Minisink Valley)
09 11 G Rachel Coffey (Kingston)
3rd team
01 12 G Caitlynn Moran (John Jay-East Fishkill)
02 12 G Meg Olsen (Bethlehem)
05 11 F Allyson DiMagno (Fairport)
11 11 G Bria Hartley (North Babylon)
11 12 G Eugeneia McPherson (North Babylon)
4th team
P 12 G Baytania Newman (South Shore)
01 11 F Shanyce Stewart (Mount Vernon)
02 12 G Sheila Dixon (Schenectady)
06 12 G Erinne Cunningham (Jamestown)
11 11 G Kristen Doherty (Sachem East)
5th team
C 10 G Bria Smith (Christ The King)
P 11 G Alicia Cropper (Thomas Jefferson)
C 12 F Terry Green (Holy Trinity)
C 12 C Christine Huber (St. John the Baptist)
02 12 C Alex McCullough (Bethlehem)
6th team
P 12 C Victoria Macaulay (Curtis)
01 11 G Taylor Palmer (Mount Vernon)
05 12 G Sarah Alwardt (Greece Athena)
08 12 G Megan Vasquez (Calhoun)
11 12 G Gabrielle Gibson (Copiague)
7th team
03 09 F Breanna Stewart (Cicero-North Syracuse)
04 11 G Jennifer Morabito (Binghamton)
08 12 F Connie Simmons (Syosset)
C 11 C Emma O'Connor (Kellenberg)
11 11 F Shneeka Center (Smithtown West)
8th team
P 12 G Teara Shaw (Bronx JFK)
P 12 F Jessica Previlon (Midwood)
C 12 F Nicole Marciniak (Archbishop Molloy)
01 12 G Kim Dweck (Our Lady of Lourdes)
03 12 G Cari Reed (Oswego)
9th team
C 10 G Christine Kline (St. Peter’s)
02 12 F Staci McElroy (Saratoga)
03 12 G Torie Lee (Fayetteville-Manlius)
05 12 G Lacey Coppage (Penfield)
06 12 F Lindsey Burke (Lockport)
10th team
01 10 G Teneka Whittaker (Our Lady of Lourdes)
02 12 C Antonia Williams (Schenectady)
03 12 G/F Alyssa Sutherland (West Genesee)
04 11 G Anna Wicks (Horseheads)
05 11 F Naquasha Britton (Greece Arcadia)
11th team
02 12 G Mariah Stewart (Bishop Maginn)
03 11 G Kayla Stroman (Syracuse CBA)
03 12 F Irene Hudson (Corcoran)
05 11 G/F Mary Kate Tierney (Mercy)
09 10 F Shannon Allan (Warwick)
12th team
01 12 F Shelby Sferra (Ursuline)
05 12 F Lindsay Kendall (Gates Chili)
06 12 G Jenna Rickan (Kenmore West)
09 12 C Carley Collins (Monroe Woodbury)
11 12 F Samantha Breidenbach (Northport)
- - -
Class A
Player of the Year: Alyssa Fenyn (Newark-5)
Coach of the Year: Diane Kirnie (Newark-5)
1st team
01 12 G Alaina Walker (Albertus Magnus)
01 11 F Tori Jarosz (Lakeland)
02 11 G/F Katie Duma (Averill Park)
05 12 G/F Alyssa Fenyn (Newark)
A 12 G Kaitlin Donohoe (Nichols)
2nd team
02 12 F Nicole Adach (Mohonasen)
05 12 G Carly Napier (Pittsford Mendon)
05 12 F/G Shakista Woolfolk (Newark)
09 12 G Allison Cleary (Cornwall)
11 12 F Jaclyn McKenna (Elwood John Glenn)
3rd team
01 12 F Kara Tancredi (Beacon)
05 11 F Bridget Ryan (Pittsford Sutherland)
C 12 G Maria Copolla (Sacred Heart)
08 12 F Shannon Ingram (Floral Park)
08 12 G Nikita Grenn (Roosevelt)
4th team
01 10 G Felicia DaCruz (Albertus Magnus)
05 11 C Camaryn Buckner (Honeoye Falls-Lima)
A 12 F Mariah Camp (Nichols)
11 12 F Julie Forster (Huntington)
11 12 G Kerri Hicks (Huntington)
5th team
02 12 G Michelle Aviza (Mohonasen)
04 12 F Erica Spera (Maine-Endwell)
06 11 G Joelle Pollack (Kenmore East)
08 11 G Diana Leondis (Garden City)
08 12 G Marlene Ricketts (Westbury)
6th team
01 12 F Taylor Wilson (Pearl River)
02 11 G/F Kierra Moore (Holy Names)
02 12 F Georgina Farrow (Burnt Hills)
05 12 F/C Kaelyn Gibson (Pittsford Mendon)
09 11 C Sara Bender (Wallkill)
7th team
03 12 F Betsy Gadziala (Whitesboro)
04 12 G Laura Mastro (Maine-Endwell)
05 12 G Jenni Robbins (Geneva)
08 12 G Erica Re (Floral Park)
11 12 F Kim Goidell (Harborfields)
8th team
03 11 G Ashley Roser (Camden)
04 11 G Elisha Eddy (Norwich)
05 12 F/G Jessica Petruchik (Honeoye Falls-Lima)
06 12 G Ellie Allen (Sweet Home)
08 12 F Kate Hartnett (Floral Park)
9th team
02 11 G Brittany O’Shea (Averill Park)
03 12 F Angie Josbena (Mexico)
04 10 G Brittany Rando (Owego)
08 12 F Tara Lonergan (Rockville Ctr. Southside)
09 11 F Kathleen Payne (Goshen)
10th team
03 12 G Evie Josbena (Mexico)
C 12 F Kacey Bougard (Sacred Heart)
09 09 G Julia Hinchey (Onteora)
10 12 F Taylor Bacon (Massena)
10 12 F Kelsey Marshall (Malone)
- - -
Class B
Player of the Year: Porsha Postell (Woodlands-1)
Coach of the Year: Carlos Fidalgo (Nanuet-1)
1st team
01 12 G Porsha Postell (Woodlands)
01 12 G Maggie Blair (Briarcliff)
01 11 G Lauren Kahn (Nanuet)
01 11 F K.C. Jentzen (Nanuet)
04 12 G Madie Harlem (Oneonta)
2nd team
03 12 G Kiley Evans (Cazenovia)
04 10 G/F Sienna Wisse (Oneonta)
06 11 F Rachel Bantleman (Olean)
09 12 G Christie Morano (Highland)
11 11 G Kim Weathers (Wyandanch)
3rd team
02 11 G Tierney McGlynn (Watervliet)
04 10 G Jocelyn Ford (Lansing)
04 12 F K.C. Hawkes (Seton Catholic)
05 11 G Alyssa Englert (Wayland-Cohocton)
08 12 G Brittany Jenkins (Malverne)
4th team
01 11 F Tara Gabelman (Irvington)
03 12 G Carly Cooper (Westhill)
04 12 G Katherine Torto (Seton Catholic)
05 12 G/F Leslie-Ann Havens (Wayland-Cohocton)
09 12 G Tiana Taylor (James I. O'Neill)
5th team
01 12 G Taylor Pescetti (Briarcliff)
04 12 G Rachel Palladino (Lansing)
09 12 G Jessalyn Sweeney (Pine Plains)
08 12 F Alisha Steele (Malverne)
11 12 G Charneice McCullough (Wyandanch)
6th team
02 11 F Paula Egelston (Fonda-Fultonville)
03 12 F Liz McGinley (Canastota)
06 11 G Lindsay Stoddard (Allegany-Limestone)
C 11 F Melissa Graham (Mt. Mercy)
10 11 G Megan Morrison (Ogdensburg Free)
7th team
02 11 F Avery Light (Broadalbin-Perth)
02 10 G Hillary Kollar (Johnstown)
03 10 G Rachael Bassett (South Jefferson)
06 12 F Alicia Stebbins (Olean)
07 12 G JohniRae Coryea (Northeast Clinton)
8th team
01 12 G Christine Brezovsky (Nanuet)
04 12 F Meredith Ridgway (Oneonta)
06 12 G Mary Kate Bongiavanni (Fredonia)
07 12 F Kara Hackett (Peru)
09 12 C Ceara Williams (Liberty)
- - -
Class C
Player of the Year: Porsche Gavin (Nazareth-5)
Coach of the Year: Chris Belmont (Nazareth-5)
1st team
02 12 F Carolyn Houston (Hoosic Valley)
04 11 F Hannah Kimmel (Harpursville)
05 12 G Porsche Gavin (Nazareth)
05 12 C Marcy Manning (Avon)
09 12 G Rebecca Monteith (Tuxedo)
2nd team
02 12 C Samantha Anderson (Hoosic Valley)
05 12 F Megan Morrell (Nazareth)
05 12 G Jenn Hudson (Bloomfield)
06 12 C Samantha Kopp (Franklinville)
11 12 F Danielle Spiliotis (Stony Brook)
3rd team
01 12 G Shereen Lightbourne (Alexander Hamilton)
04 12 G Barb Borst (Greene)
04 12 G Danielle Conway (Bainbridge-Guilford)
05 10 F Shannon McGinnis (Gananda)
10 12 G Abbey Shoen (Madrid-Waddington)
4th team
01 11 C Danielle Fiacco (North Salem)
02 12 F Jesse Sussman (Hadley-Luzerne)
03 11 G/F Kaitlin Hammersley (Weedsport)
05 11 G Sarah Hart (Bloomfield)
09 12 F Rebekkah Meyer (Millbrook)
5th team
01 10 G Liz Milner (Haldane)
02 12 G Ashlyn Slater (Schenectady Christian)
05 12 G/F Samantha Smithgall (Perry)
06 12 G Ashley Abrams (Salamanca)
08 12 G Isabelle Mirman (Oyster Bay)
6th team
02 11 G Abbey Hanehan (Stillwater)
02 10 C Katie Roth (Maple Hill)
04 12 G Megan McDermott (Greene)
05 10 G/F Brittani Bove (Marion)
06 12 G Samantha Williams (Silver Creek)
7th team
03 11 F Amanda Marcely (Bishop Grimes)
04 12 F Cassie Fitch (Odessa-Montour)
05 10 G Raegan Ryan (Canisteo-Greenwood)
09 12 F Caitlin O'Keefe (Tuxedo)
10 12 G/F Candy Dufrane (Brushton-Moira)
8th team
02 09 G Dani DeGregory (Greenwich)
03 12 F Brittney Harvey (Mohawk)
C 12 G Raeann Stillwell (Lancaster St. Mary’s)
09 12 C Olivia Frasor (Millbrook)
10 12 F Beth Keniston (Tupper Lake)
- - -
Class D
Player of the Year: Taylor Leonard (Coleman Catholic-9)
Coach of the Year: Guy Leonard (Coleman-9)
1st team
04 11 F Sam Meyerhoff (Davenport)
06 12 G Tara Bailey (Clymer)
06 12 F Rachel Ottaway (Sherman)
09 12 G Taylor Leonard (Coleman Catholic)
10 12 G/F Cassie Cunningham (Hammond)
2nd team
03 12 F Kylie Martin (Hamilton)
04 11 F Renee Craft (South Kortright)
05 12 F Susie Black (Fillmore)
05 12 G Katie Wyant (Jasper-Troupsburg)
09 10 G Marissa Diescher (Livingston Manor)
3rd team
03 12 G Courtney Allen (Sackets Harbor)
06 12 G Beth Gribble (Sherman)
09 11 G Grace Hodges (Chapel Field)
10 12 G Leah Malbeuf (Harrisville)
10 12 F Aubrie Dunn (Hammond)
4th team
02 11 F Taylor Race (Germantown)
03 12 F Katie Moshier (Richfield Springs)
04 12 F Cassie McMullen (South Kortright)
05 11 F Takiya Webb (Finney)
09 11 F Melody O'Connor (Coleman Catholic)
5th team
02 12 F Chelsea Paul (Northville)
03 12 G Dana Gorman (Sackets Harbor)
04 12 G Chelsea Haight (Davenport)
05 11 G Kristen Moose (Canaseraga)
10 12 G Katie Hamelin (Chateaugay)
6th team
02 10 G Olivia Tomaszewski (Sharon Springs)
03 12 G Jess Brawn (Hamilton)
04 11 G Jessie Winans (Afton)
05 11 G Meghan Wyant (Jasper-Troupsburg)
10 11 G Krista Lucas (St. Regis Falls)
7th team
03 12 F Rachel Roberts (Remsen)
04 12 F Courtney VanBrink (Cherry Valley-Springfield)
05 12 G Nichole Meehan (Whitesville)
05 12 G/F Montana McDonald (Romulus)
07 11 G Emma Nye (Keene)

Labels: , ,